notron av problem and reformatting question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by RalphL, Feb 14, 2005.

  1. RalphL

    RalphL Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    14,951
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    CT/Philly
    [​IMG]

    it says i need to enable active x controls os something like that, or it may now show properly. i've tried reinstalling. and also, when it finishes installing, my computer freezes. this isn't pirated, so that can't be the problem.

    thanks,

    lemon

    Specs:
    currantly on XP home (sp1) i for some reason wasn't about to download sp 2
    512 mb ram
    74 gb hd(24.9 gb used)
    amd xp 2700+

    and also, a friend of ours let us use his ms office. is there a way to back up the program on a disk? and i want to reformat. i need it for excel, power point, and word.
     
  2. RalphL

    RalphL Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    14,951
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    CT/Philly
    and when ever i hit the next button in teh pic i posted, nothing happens
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    format (start fresh) and don't use norton. AVG > norton. Also, you really need to be using SP2
     
  4. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually get along with NAV alot better then AVG---but I suppose its a personal opinion.

    I've noticed on some machines that AVG has skipped over viruses that NAV picks up (and yes both updated with there virus definitions)
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    AVG is currently awarded a 100% detection rate. NAV does not have this... they applied for it, and failed the test.
     

Share This Page