Note to self: Don't try and release/renew your IP over RDP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cmsurfer, Mar 10, 2009.

  1. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Doing some stuff on my home machine from work via RDP. I was having trouble accessing my router setup page, so I decided to release and renew my IP.

    :mad:
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
  3. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Im pretty sure Ive actually done that too :o
     
  4. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    Been there, done that. One night I was up late working on some IPTable rules and ended up locking myself out by accident... :/ It was a long night.
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    also, if you are in a computer with vnc, don't open up vnc or rdp and try to connect to that same computer

    you get the mirror against mirror effect
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just think how much processing power the universe has, that it can display the results of the mirror-against-mirror effect instantaneously.
     
  7. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    what kind of router do you have? if it will allow it, set up a web interface to the WAN, then you dont need to RDP to a machine on the LAN
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    WRT54G. I have it setup that way, but couldn't connect to it locally or over the net. Whatever it was, power cycling the router fixed it. I was doing other work on the machine anyway. That's why I was connected over RDP.
     

Share This Page