not able to run live update

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DPoon, Feb 9, 2003.

  1. DPoon

    DPoon .

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    7,992
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    having problems running live update. i get a message it can not connect to my isp and it says make sure my dial connection is correct. but i am not running dial up. i was running dial up last week though, but i see no where i can make the changes. i have also already uninsatlled and reinstalled nortin. could the reason why im not able to update is because of my firewall/router?
     
  2. tstrandh

    tstrandh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check your internet connection setup.
     
  3. DPoon

    DPoon .

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    7,992
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    what about it?
     
  4. tstrandh

    tstrandh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure its setup for a LAN correctly.
     
  5. DPoon

    DPoon .

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    7,992
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    come on, someone help me out please
     
  6. Terin_Altari

    Terin_Altari Guest

    under internet connections make sure there is nothing in the box that says Dial-up. Then click on LAN settings and fill that out according to what your ISP has you set up. Usually they either do it themselves or send a step-by-step sheet to help you do it. Such as putting in the proxy server info if they use it. There may also be some settings you need to change under network settings in control panel.
     

Share This Page