WEB noob question buying domain and webhose from two diff companies

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by marvd00d, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. marvd00d

    marvd00d Gonzalez>Swine Flu

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    chuuuuuuula vista
    I was bored so i decided i wanted to try to start my own personal website. i went with godaddy to purchase a domain and decided to go with hawkhost as my webhost. Do i have to let godaddy know that hawkhost will be hosting my website? i went ahead and registered with hawkhost and it gave me a "temp" site till my domain would propagate... but its been a couple days and when i go to my site name it still wont show anything. i hope this is not confusing lol

    oops... webhose lol
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2008
  2. MaK10

    MaK10 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    you just need to go into your godaddy account and set the nameservers to whatever hawkhost has as their nameservers.
     
  3. Pepsi1975

    Pepsi1975 Mod of the Year

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    47,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit
    :werd:
     
  4. Bonken

    Bonken New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales
    As he said, you need to go into your godaddy customer portal, click nameservers, and set nameserver 1 and nameserver 2 to your hawkhost nameservers provided upon purchase.
     
  5. drpepper

    drpepper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Antonio
    nameservers for hawkhost are ns1.hawkhost.com and ns2.hawkhost.com
     
  6. Style

    Style Boioioioioioioioing

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai
    As they all said, and will repeat in case you did not get it, you need to go into your godaddy customer portal, click nameservers, and set nameserver 1 and nameserver 2 to your hawkhost nameservers provided upon purchase
     
  7. marvd00d

    marvd00d Gonzalez>Swine Flu

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    chuuuuuuula vista
    you guys are great, thanks everyone!
     
  8. Finest

    Finest OG #93

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    30,769
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Wisconsin. Seriously.
    And in case you're going to come back asking why it hasn't worked yet, it usually takes up to 24 hrs or so to switch over.

    :wavey:
     

Share This Page