No POST?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hathgar, Jun 28, 2005.

  1. hathgar

    hathgar Lurker

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lurkerland
    Im building a new computer and all the parts arrived. When assembled the computer doesn't post. Nothing on the monitor but all the fans on the mobo, cpu heatsink, and vid card are working.

    The system specs are
    asus a8n-sli mobo
    xfx gforce 6600 gt pci-e
    athlon 64 3000+ proc
    1gb single dimm crucial value saver ddr400
    enermax noisetaker 420w power supply

    i dont think the hd and cdrom are important so i wont type them
    ive tried using a different plain PCI vid card and still got no post and nothing on the monitor (it just stays in standby). I also tried a different more powerfull (520w) power supply and running the mobo from atop a cardboard box to make sure its not shorting out.

    To me this pretty much limits it down the cpu or the mobo. Any ideas as to which it may be because newegg will rma the chip but i have to tangle with asus if the mobo is bad. Also i may just be missing something here so any ideas before i ship parts back would be appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Reseat the CPU, make sure the SLI switch is set to single card... if not.. RAM, CPU or motherboard.
     
  3. hathgar

    hathgar Lurker

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lurkerland
    already tried reseating the cpu and yeah the sli switch is set to single (it was the default so i didnt have to fuck with that). Ive tried booting without the ram in and still i got no post so i dont think its the ram.
     
  4. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    try resetting teh cmos
     
  5. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    if you take the memory out do you get beep codes?
     
  6. hathgar

    hathgar Lurker

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lurkerland
    tried that both by reseting the jumpers an leaving the battery out over night...neither had any effect
     
  7. hathgar

    hathgar Lurker

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lurkerland
    nope nothing...all that happens is all fans spin up and the monitor remains in standby...same thing that happened with memory in
     
  8. deezil

    deezil Guest

    sounds like teh mobo is not distributing the power. If you have access to a multimeter, check the power good line, and if that looks good, I'd say replace the mobo.
     
  9. barnold999

    barnold999 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    If you dont have access to a multimeter... go to wal-mart and buy one for cheap. Since I must agree with deezil.
     
  10. hathgar

    hathgar Lurker

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lurkerland
    ive got a multimeter...do explain how to check the the power good line
     
  11. deezil

    deezil Guest

    Find the wiring pinouts for the motherboard power connector for your PS, and do a continuity test between the Power_Good and any neutral line. If it shows anything, the PS is good, mobo needs replacing.

    How to do it:
    Jumper pins 14 and 15 (Green and Black), and then test between 8 and 7 (Grey and Black). Set multimeter to 20V AC, and if anything shows, then the connector is good, mobo is bad. if not, bad PS.

    Take a look here for pinouts: http://www.duxcw.com/dcforum/DCForumID3/447.html
     

Share This Page