No option for 1600x1200

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Spidey_C, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. Spidey_C

    Spidey_C Play to win.

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    33,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queens,NY
    Since I've updated the video drivers for my 8800gt, I lose the option to set the resolution to 1600x1200. This would happen with my 7900 gt but if I let vista install the drivers, the option would be available. I tried to do the same thing with my 8800gt but for some reason the drivers wouldn't install correctly and would run pretty slowly. Any ideas as to what might cause this?

    spec:
    e6550
    8800gt
    4gb ram
    gigabyte p35 DS3L
    vista ultimate x64
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Reinstall your monitor drivers
     
  3. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup ^

    also, throw in a windows update, but that probably won't make a difference
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you use drivercleaner to remove the old drivers before installing the new ones?
     
  5. Spidey_C

    Spidey_C Play to win.

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    33,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queens,NY
    No.
    It seems that my monitor's native resolution is 1680x1050. I just assumed that it was 1600x1200. I'm guessing there's no easy way to bypass that. :hsd:
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, and there's no reason to bypass it either. LCDs look like shit if you don't run them at their native resolution. CRTs would look like shit too, if the picture weren't fuzzy to begin with.
     

Share This Page