No internet connection

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DweeLer, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. DweeLer

    DweeLer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano TX
    I have a laptop that wont connect to the internet. I plug in the ethernet cord and it doesn't see my network or the internet, but the computer does detect the wire. I put in a wireless card and it does the same thing as if it were wired, see's it, but doesn't connect to the internet. any ideas without me having to reformat? I really dont wanna do it unless i HAVE to. :squint:

    edit: and its the laptop, not anything else. i got a laptop on the wireless and a pc on the wired. So both of those work.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    what ip are you pulling?
     
  3. DweeLer

    DweeLer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano TX
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.10.136
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
     
  4. DweeLer

    DweeLer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano TX
    whatev. im reformatting.
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    A 169.254 IP means that DHCP failed.

    Try a static IP and see what happens.
     
  6. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    Are you plugging in directly to a cable modem or a router?
     
  7. gnp

    gnp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah definately an issue that warrants reformatting :hsugh:
     

Share This Page