no google.. help?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by [dRu], Oct 2, 2003.

  1. [dRu]

    [dRu] Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52,811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    so i can't get to google.com, but i CAN get to www3.google.com and 216.239.53.100.... also, if i try to search on yahoo, i get a "page cannot be displayed" error... does anyone know how to fix this? :dunno:
     
  2. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    DNS error. Who is your provider?
     
  3. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    have you tried restarting yet? Depending on what OS you have, it will cache bad DNS entries until you reboot
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Sounds more like spyware rewriting your host file to me.
     
  5. [dRu]

    [dRu] Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52,811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI

    i went into ipconfig and used the flushdns command and i also released and renewed my ip... i'm using tds dsl service.
     
  6. [dRu]

    [dRu] Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52,811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    yes, i've restarted a few times since i started having problems. :(
     
  7. [dRu]

    [dRu] Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52,811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    no lines in the hosts file with 'google'. i deleted all the lines with 'yahoo' in them but still yahoo refuses to perform searches...
     
  8. Divine Vengeance

    Divine Vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    20,453
    Likes Received:
    0
    My school proxy filter (Bess, god save me) blocked google, yahoo, and just about all other search engines today.

    Thank god it didn't get OT yet :)
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    What the hell do they have against search engines? What are you supposed to use?
     
  10. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Did you try statically assigning DNS?
     
  11. Shorty's GS-R

    Shorty's GS-R New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln,RI
  12. dem0n697

    dem0n697 Comfortably Numb

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore Area
    Yeah same here

    I got the same problem..

    Down Searches: (all google powered)
    MSN
    Yahoo!
    Google

    but amazingly.. http://news.google.com works and so does the image, directory and groups functions. It seems that just the websearch is not working
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  14. [dRu]

    [dRu] Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52,811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    doesn't work :(
     
  15. dem0n697

    dem0n697 Comfortably Numb

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore Area
    whats really odd...

    both my parents computers google is working absolutely fine for them. But mine, still doesnt work. were all connected through the same LAN so i dont know..
     
  16. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  17. Slappy5075

    Slappy5075 Guest

    same here my sister's computer which is on the same network can access google but i can't. I guess its gotta be software related, a virus or something.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 3, 2003
  18. Slappy5075

    Slappy5075 Guest

  19. Slappy5075

    Slappy5075 Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 3, 2003
  20. CaseLogic

    CaseLogic Longhorns - Mavs - Cowboys - Tool - 24 - Lost - Th

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    23,451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Omg thank you so much
     
  21. dem0n697

    dem0n697 Comfortably Numb

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore Area
    McAffee Manual Remove

    Worked for me. :) Im a happy camper again now that I can search for pointless things on google
     
  22. Shorty's GS-R

    Shorty's GS-R New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln,RI
    Worked for me also...thanks again for all the links and help
     
  23. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    We had Bess until last year, now it's iPrism... I wish I had Bess back :(
     
  24. fauxdiophile

    fauxdiophile OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i've done everything, i've installed the patch and used the qhost trojan finder, and i still can't get google to work, any ideas?
     
  25. IDAFC21

    IDAFC21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avondale, AZ
    theres a "host" file you have to delete from your windows/help directory. did you do that? the trojan/virus remover wont get rid of that one, you have to go in and manually delete yourself, restart your computer and it should work. Least it did for me
     

Share This Page