NIC running at 10Mbps

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by oasis, Jul 26, 2004.

  1. oasis

    oasis Guest

    I need help guys...I recently unplugged my crappy linksys router because it was sporadically dropping connections. But now my NIC only wants to operate at 10Mbps instead of 100Mbps before. Any suggestions?
     
  2. elemental

    elemental OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try going into control panel, device manager and select your network card. Under advanced setting try forcing the card to 100mb full duplex under link settings.
     
  3. oasis

    oasis Guest

    When I do that I get the popup message "A network cable is unplugged.".
     
  4. JPrice1485

    JPrice1485 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    What is your NIC plugged into now? Cable/DSL modem?
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    If you plug directly into the cable modem, it will most likely drop to 10 BaseT since you don't need 100 BaseT for the internet (unless of course you have a smokin connection!)
     
  6. oasis

    oasis Guest

    It is plugged into a cable modem.
     
  7. oasis

    oasis Guest

    There's no way around it then, but by using a router? So why would the router cause it to default to 100Mbps?
     
  8. Gaylord Focker

    Gaylord Focker 8=oOOo=D ~ ~ ~

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,063
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    -> . <-
    why would you need it to be 100 base t? your cable modem probably tops out at 5mbs. the port on your cable modem is what is limiting it to 10mbs. the router defaults to 100mbs because it also acts as a hub to other computers connected to it, so there's an actual need for the 100mbs connection.
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    That's the point though - if you're directly plugged into the modem, there's no need for it to be 100 Mbps since you can only connect with the internet at less than 10Mbps. It's like asking when you connect your video card to a mid-90's monitor and wondering why you can't increase the resolution past 1024x768.
     
  10. oasis

    oasis Guest

    Thanks guys, I wasn't sure. :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page