nForce4 Firewall and Azureus

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Repentinus, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Repentinus

    Repentinus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    I've been told that Azureus has an memory leak issue with systems using the nForce4 Firewall. I don't believe I am but I am using an nForce4 Chipset. Is there a way to double check if I am using it?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it can be disabled in BIOS.

    Azureus is a hog, why are you using it anyway?
     
  3. Tool

    Tool Erect Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    24,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona Bay
    utorrent 4 lyfe
     
  4. Repentinus

    Repentinus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    Call me retarded (everyone else does) but I like Azureus. Just the way its setup. Aside from the memory leak I have plenty of resources for it.
     
  5. kllngtme

    kllngtme New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    no dont listen to the, azureus is the way to go. its one of the best java based torrent programs. and i dont know about your problem only cause i dont have that firewall so cant help u on that. but azureus is awesome.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :werd: Fuck Java.

    That said, I haven't found a better Linux BT client than Azureus.
     

Share This Page