New Vid Card + Old Mobo?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by GuiltySparc, May 21, 2008.

  1. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hey dudes, quick question. I built my desktop back in 2005 and it was bitchin back then, not so much now. So i'm looking to upgrade the video card and ram so i can run age of conan.

    I have this mobo...

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131517

    Will this video card work with it?

    http://www.newegg.com/product/product.aspx?item=N82E16814130317

    I'm thinking it will since its the same interface as the mobo...? I'm just a little concerned since the mobo is so much older than the vid card.

    Thanks in advance :bowdown:
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    yes, both are PCI-Express
     
  3. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Sweet, do you think thats a decent card?
     
  4. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
  5. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Is it still faster even though i only have the old PCI express x16 slots? I would think the card wouldn't be able to run at 2.0 speeds while in an old slot.
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The new cards still don't fully tap out the old pci xpress spec.
     
  7. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    oh ok, cool. Thanks for the help dudes.
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just for clarity, there's some new dual gpu cards out that might.

    But the 8800 doesn't.
     
  9. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    i'm going to grab another 2gb of ram so i think my processor will end up being the bottle neck...

    Its an old Athlon 64 3700+, 2.2GHz san diego. Though i guess i could try overclocking it.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I wouldn't worry too much about the processor being a bottleneck.
    It's still going to be a big improvement with a new video card.

    Oh, and if you're running XP 32bit, don't bother going to 4gb. It's not going to improve much of anything.

    Maybe add 2x512mb to get 3gb, if you really want to max it out.
     
  11. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    aye, 3gb was what i was aiming for. I have 2x512mb in there now (i remember being pretty proud of having a gig of ram back in '05, lol) and there is a 2x1gb set of the same memory on newegg for $100 i figured i'd get.
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    $100? Ouch.

    Let me guess, it's ddr400? They rape you on the old stuff these days.

    Fwiw though, you would see a good improvement going to 2gb, and not very much going to 3gb. You could just add another pair of 512mb.
    There's only a couple of games that will tap that out.
     
  13. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    ya, DDR 400. All of this is for age of conan which requires 2gb of ram so i figured i'd go on the safe side with 3gb.
     
  14. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'd bet that the 3gb requirement would be for Vista builds.

    With XP 2gb is a big chunk of memory.
     
  15. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The thing of it is, that if you're going to dump a bunch of money into memory,
    you could be at a point where it makes sense to upgrade.

    You can get 3gb, a Gigabyte DS3 board, an E2200 that you can overclock to 2.8ghz-3.0ghz on air, for $224 shipped.
    You would be able to get $75-$100 for your stuff on ebay, which would be probably in the range of $25-$50 net difference between buying 2gb, and doing a nice upgrade.
    And the E2200 at 3ghz would NOT be a bottleneck.
    :cool:


    Gigabyte P35 $83 shipped
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128084

    Intel E2200 - $79 shipped
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116063

    Corsair XMS2 2x1gb - $38 after $10 rebate - shipped
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145590

    Corsair XMS2 2x512mb - $24 shipped
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145040
     
  16. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    damn your logic, damn it all to hell. Although i'd need a mobo with more audio ports (i think).

    Thanks for the advice, i'll definitely take a look at doing something like that. What all could i sell off my current rig? Video card, ram, mobo?
     
  17. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    Well it depends a lot on the motherboard, but the memory and cpu should get $40 or $50 together, so depending on the mobo, if it's something decent then you wind up being close to the amount you'll pay for just the DDR400 after all is said and done.

    Check ebay for your motherboard model. There's probably some of them going with cpu and memory. That should give you some idea of what you can get for everything.
     
  18. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    sweet thanks, i hadnt even thought of ebaying my old shit.
     
  19. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Get the 6400C4
    Better timings and cheaper after rebates ($31 after $25 rebate shipped)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145034

    or

    if you are buying everything new, consider 4GB (2x2GB) instead of using up all of your memory slots just to get 3GB.

    yes, it will cost you a bit more (but hey, RAM is cheap) and about 1GB will be unused on a 32-bit OS,... but what you get in return though is less stress to the memory controller, less power consumption, less heat, less parts that will fail, and it's easier to oc. Plus you already have 4GB if you decided to go with 64-bit.
     
  20. GuiltySparc

    GuiltySparc OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    so i forgot i could pull some ram out of my wifes old computer. Now i have 1.75gb, lol. I might just pick up that video card and see how it goes from there.
     

Share This Page