new system, no post, no beep

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by OniMinion, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    I just built a new system, and I'm getting no post. When I try to power on the system the one of the case LEDs blink, but I hear no beep. I tried removing all ram, to see if I can get the beeping, but I didn't get any beep.

    DX580S0
    Intel i7 920
    Antel CP-850 power supply
    GTX285 GPU
    2Gb X3 DD3 OCZ 12800 plat series

    :wtc:
     
  2. Spaceering

    Spaceering I bite.

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    make sure none of the screws are touching the case. idk, when i built my computer, I spent all this time getting it all together, and I forgot to put the little spacers on the mobo and had to take it all apart and start over :hs:
     
  3. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    did you remember the 4 pin cpu power plug? or did you seat the cpu wrong? do you have another power supply you can try?
     
  4. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
  5. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    It's an 8 PIN CPU connector, and yes it is connected.
     
  6. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    Does your RAM require higher than standard voltage to operate?
     
  7. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not true.
    The case provides a grounding, the screws provide a conduit for the grounding between the mobo and the case.
     
  8. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    No, the RAM doesn't require a higher voltage to operate. I tested that same RAM in another DDR3 compatible board and it worked. I tried the RAM from that system in this one and still it didn't work. So I definitively say it's not the RAM.
     
  9. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Right, but he isn't the first person to recommend this.

    The Case is an Antec P183
    The Mobo it attached the same way all are in any other case. The srews through the mobo attach to the receiving brass screws on the back plate of the case. It's true that you could have issue of those recievers were not used as connections would then be bridged under the mobo.

    I'm starting to think the solution may just be RMA the CPU as it's more than likely DOA.
     
  10. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Well, I just tried it with the board outside of the case, by jumping the power switch jumpers... same issue remained - so now I know it is definitely not a problem with the case.
     
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    doa on cpus are very rare
    most likely the mobo
     
  12. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Well, that is what Intel just said. The Mobo is on it's way out to them, and the new on it coming to visit me. I hope that is what it is as well.
     
  13. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
  14. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
  15. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    one reason i avoid intel brand motherboards
    they usually don't play nice with "enthusiasts" parts (e.g. high performance ram)

    nevertheless,... that board should have boot to JEDEC spec standard of 1.5v and downclock the ram to DDR3 1066 speeds

    look at the reviews of that ram on newegg
    people who have "enthusiasts" boards (Asus, Gigabyte, etc) either autodetect the ram or they manually configured it through the bios. this should have happen to your intel board too.

    the intel board probably just refused to boot, or the board is probably dead to begin with
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2009
  16. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Right, I knew going into it that I would have to manually configure the RAM regardless. ANY DDR3 1600 RAM on the Intel board underclocks down o 1066... stupid really. The one thing I never even considered was the Voltage LIMIT... Especially so low as 1.65V (considering average is around 1.60V) and seeing as there are a plethora of RAM sticks out there that run at 1.7V and higher!

    WTF!?
     
  17. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    I hope to God it was just a shitty board to begin with... Sucks, I paid for a new retail board, and instead I'll get a referb.
     
  18. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    I got it to work. I'm not sure how. A friend and took components out of the system and ran them on a anti-static bag. That worked, I moved the components into the case, and it still works. It think the problem was with my heat sink. It had a bottom heatsink to cool down the back of the processor. It felt wet on the heatsink. We took that heatsink off the backside and it seems to work.
     
  19. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    Of course it runs it @ 1066, because that is the JEDEC specs. The memory is actually only 1066MHz, but overclocked and binned higher.

    You won't find any triple channel sets of ram that run @ 1.7.
     
  20. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Yeah, it took a little tweak, but the RAM is now sitting at

    7-7-7-24 @ 1578MHz & 1.61V

    Woot, I improved my FPS by less than 1/7th a percent...
     

Share This Page