New Norton update has virus?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MacAlert, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. MacAlert

    MacAlert Maxima driver OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I have Norton install updates automatically. AVG runs a scan every night at 10:00pm. It runs through the whole thing and shows one of the Norton files have a virus. It never found a virus w/ Norton until today (have been running Norton AND AVG for about 2-3 weeks with no problems). Anyone else having problems?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Norton itself is a virus. Get rid of it. AVG is all you need.
     
  3. MacAlert

    MacAlert Maxima driver OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    That wasn't my question. I want to know if there is infact a virus going along with a LiveUpdate from Norton. The only reason I have Norton AntiVirus was because of Norton Internet Securities.
     
  4. C_Blyth

    C_Blyth Guest

    well AVG is much better and free!!!
     
  5. 0wn3d_productivity

    0wn3d_productivity OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    6,917
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    New Yawk
    :werd: to Norton sucking ass. I've uninstalled it from quite a few computers running XP because it just fucks thigns up.
     
  6. MacAlert

    MacAlert Maxima driver OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    I HAVE AVG!!!! I'm running BOTH!!!! Now someone answer my question!!!
     
  7. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,499
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Shit that's even worse than the antivirus.
     
  8. MacAlert

    MacAlert Maxima driver OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    So recommend me a better software firewall.
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    No clue... go to the Symantec site and look it up...

    Why do you think you need to use two antivirus programs? Doesn't make any sense. Just pick one or the other. Maybe they are conflicting somehow?
     
  10. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    How about a router?

    I've been using the XP firewall since SP2 came out and can't complain...

    I Haven't had any kind of spyware or even a virus in years...
     
  11. MacAlert

    MacAlert Maxima driver OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a router and am running SP2. I wanted something a little more beefier then the XP firewall so I got Norton. I think I was better off w/ ZoneAlarm (I am probably going to get yelled at for this too).
     
  12. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,499
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    And how many inbound attacks has it stopped behind the router? ZERO because the router's stopping it all. As for outbound stuff, if you know what's on your computer, you'll know what's accessing the net. If you have trojans and spyware constantly asking for permission to access the net, you have bigger problems than needing a software firewall. Any 3rd party firewall software will eventually bite you in the ass.
     
  13. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I honestly think that having a router and using SP2 is more than sufficient. I have the same setup and have zero problems. Like said above, the router is blocking most of the stuff.
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    :werd:
     
  15. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    Had a client that bought a new Dell PC a few months ago and actually PAID EXTRA for an extension of NIS.

    15 months of that crap.

    I've had NUMEROUS clients that have had serious issues develop because of NIS and it's recommendations of what to block/allow.

    Remove Norton, and all it's components.
    Update and continue to use AVG.
    Update Router Firmware.

    Since I got my cable modem, and the installation of the router 2 days later, the only virus I've had is because I downloaded it in the form of a NO-CD crack... (read: my own stupidity). Linksys router, XP Pro SP2, no problems.
     
  16. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    It is probably picking up part of what Norton uses to identify the virus in the norton definition file. This isn't unusual and outlines the problem of running two anti-virus programs on the same machine. It's not a virus and is to be expected. You should exclude the norton AV definition files from the AVG scan, or you will get false positives from time to time.
     
  17. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    BTW: You can install NIS without NAV. Do custom install, and uncheck the option to install Norton AntiVirus.
     
  18. MacAlert

    MacAlert Maxima driver OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never knew that, thanks man. I'm still a little weary of uninstalling NIS and using the SP2 firewall, am I a little paranoid in this matter?
     
  19. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Probably a little. There is nothing wrong with NIS other than it uses too much RAM, IMHO.
     
  20. MacAlert

    MacAlert Maxima driver OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I uninstalled both NIS and NAV and am using AVG and SP2 firewall. Let's see what happens. I am also running all the programs recommended in the sticky.
     
  21. MrMan

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
  22. Buttcheeks

    Buttcheeks Guest

    :werd:
     

Share This Page