New Macbook - formatted HD size question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by aCab, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    Hey guys, i just got a new Macbook with a 160 gb hd and leopard. I only have 130 gigs of space left on the disk. Is this right? Does leopard take up 20 gigs and the formatting take up 10-11?

    I tried doing a clean install of the OS when i got the computer with the install discs and am not sure if the OS is on here twice. Thats's why I'm asking.

    Also, is there anyway to install leopard without all the language drivers/printer drivers/etc so that I can maximize the HD space? I know you could with Tiger, but when I tried to do a clean install of leopard, it never gave me the option to do a custom install.

    Thanks guys.
     
  2. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    Well, if you install all the extra crap, like the gigs of languages and printer drivers, plus all the bundled iLife stuff I can see OS X taking 20gb...
     
  3. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    That sounds about right to me.
     
  4. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    Is there a way to install leopard without all the extra crap?
     
  5. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    finder->applications->utilities->disk utility.

    i have the same setup, mbp w/ leopard and 160gb hd.

    when i go there, it shows the total readable space of the physical disk(read: not empty, not written, but total and if you're partitioned, combined space) as 149.1gb.
     
  6. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago

    Mine says that too, but the OS takes up about another 19-20 gigs. Is yours like that too? I have 130.13 GB available at the bottom of Finder.
     
  7. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    i have a partition on mine for boot camp but i have 74.1 gb left on my 94.9gb partition for OS X.

    this is with leopard, PS CS3, Bridge CS3, Lightroom 1.3, toast and some other things. no mp3's or vids on this computer.

    i deleted a few of the ilife things that i don't need but haven't looked into deleting language files.
     
  8. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    yeah, it's like the second or third screen during the install, there is an options button or something where you can take out all the printer drivers and languages packs...

    dude, seriously, the install is like 4 screens, how did you miss it?
     
  9. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    The install only gave me like two screens - I wonder if it's because I did an install right when I first turned the computer on. :dunno:
     
  10. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    you have to watch for the "customize" button that pops up somewhere in the 1st few installation setup screens
     
  11. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    Got it. Is it possible to install leopard on my old computer using the original install discs that came with my new computer?
     
  12. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    if you have the retail copy of leopard yes
    if you have one that came with your computer, it's been customized for your systems (ie: macbook has it's own disc, imac has it's own disc, mac pro has it's own disk....) and at first it'll run fine, but since it's been tailored for a specific system, you might get some weird glitches down the line.
     
  13. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    :werd:
     
  14. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    It's a brand new macbook and I'd be installing it on a first run macbook thats about a year and a half old.
     
  15. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    should be fine.
     
  16. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    whatever you don't need :o
     
  17. nsxrebel

    nsxrebel New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fuck I must have missed that.
     

Share This Page