New headunit in Yukon????

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by euggg3, Dec 16, 2003.

  1. euggg3

    euggg3 Guest

    I have an '02 Denali and i want to put in a new headunit. the dealership told me that for me to put in a new headunit, i would have to get an "T" adapter so that i could use the new headunit but keep the old(somewhere hidden in the car). They said that u need to keep the old headunit cuz they use it for dianogstic readouts or something. HAS ANYONE PUT A NEW HEADUNIT IN AN '01-UP CHEVY/GMC TRUCK OR SUV?
     
  2. ap

    ap New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Click here if your browser does not automatically
    :rofl: GM is such as scam...
     
  3. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,850
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
     
  4. Scott P

    Scott P I are lurking through. . .

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    also if you have onstar, it is controlled trhough the factory radio, so if you switch to an aftermarket one, you will lose all ability to use onstar.
     
  5. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,850
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
    read the last part of my quote.
     
  6. euggg3

    euggg3 Guest

    Thanks sooooo, much
     
  7. Kerpal

    Kerpal handlobraes

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PDX
    that's a PITA, seems like a lot of new cars have the same problem...

    stupid oem's, they should put that stuff in a separate module somewhere, not in the damn stereo.... wtf?
     

Share This Page