New hdd problem.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mega-JC: Da Return, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. Mega-JC: Da Return

    Mega-JC: Da Return Tiger Knee!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Messages:
    15,108
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tacoma, Wa
    Bought a 120gig westerndigital and have it connected as slave. The computer recognizes the drive but it doesn't show up in My Computer. I went into bios and it sees the hdd. What could be the problem?
     
  2. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    gotta format it probably

    start > control panel > administrative tools > comp management > storage > disk management
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You have to partition it first, then format it. But yeah, it's not like preformatted floppies!
     
  4. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    oops forgot to say partition first. (create partition --> formatt --> done). Thanks for catchin that :bigthumb:
     
  5. Mega-JC: Da Return

    Mega-JC: Da Return Tiger Knee!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Messages:
    15,108
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tacoma, Wa
    thanks for the replies :wavey: this is the first time I've installed a second hdd.
     

Share This Page