New hard drive problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by AJAX, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. AJAX

    AJAX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I reccently just put another 200gb sata hard drive into my computer and was wondering how I get my system to detect it.


    Device manager
    [​IMG]

    My Computer
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Poundin Mounds

    Poundin Mounds New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (HTC Mogul: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 6.12) Sprint:pPC6800)

    its not the hd with the problem
     
  3. AJAX

    AJAX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    well of course its user error I just need to know how to write files to this HD
     
  4. AJAX

    AJAX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    O and I pretty much define the word novice when it comes to my skills with computer hardware installation.
     
  5. etech

    etech New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Click,
    Start, control panel, administrative tools,computer management, disk management.

    Format the drive.

    Warning, make damn sure you format the right one. I don't want to see a post about recovering files from the system drive you formatted.
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    :werd:

    If you're not completely sure, then unplug the other Maxtor before you start the format.
     
  7. AJAX

    AJAX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    How long should I wait at the disk management screen because its been at that screen for the past 8 minutes.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. AJAX

    AJAX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    o now it is no longer responding so I had to close it. . . great
     
  9. AJAX

    AJAX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Got disk management to work, only now the other HD wont show up here.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. etech

    etech New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. AJAX

    AJAX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
  12. etech

    etech New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, your motherboard supports sata2 so you can remove the jumper. You other hard drive is only Sata 150 so I thought that might be all your motherboard would support.

    I have to say that I'm not sure. If it shows up in device manager it should show up in disk management.

    I'd check the bios settings and make sure the port you have it plugged into is set to auto detect. Try a different sata port.

    Download and run the Seagate/maxtor diagnostics and see what they say. SeaTools
    http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.j...toid=51e092db8a13d010VgnVCM100000dd04090aRCRD
     
  13. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Try all the noral stuff, different sata cable, different motherboard sata connector,
    different power connector.

    If that doesn't do it, you may have a bad hd. Disc management will hang on a bad hard drive.
     
  14. AJAX

    AJAX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    ok I just taken the jumper out, switched the sata port I was using and then tried to run seatools and the short dst failed, So i'm guessing this one is dead
     
  15. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Try another power connector, too. You never know.
     
  16. etech

    etech New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably a bad drive, as Doc said, try different cables and ports and if none of that works, it's time for a RMA.
     
  17. AJAX

    AJAX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    tried new power connector, sata cable and another different port, still comes up with dst failed for seatools. . .I do believe this one is dead. Thanks for all your help anyways!:bowdown:
     

Share This Page