New CPU, no difference.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Ham Sammich, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    I just upgraded my CPU, old one was amd opteron 144 1.8ghz, the new one is

    AMD A64 X2 6000+ 3.0ghz dual core

    I notice absolutely no difference when using the computer or when gaming with it.

    Am I expecting too much or what.
     
  2. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm. are there some sort of AMD drivers in control panel? BIOS detected it okay? updated BIOS? power management settings set on home and not laptop settings?

    edit: also, amd's website has a special dual core driver (i think?) to improve in-game performance, make sure youhave that (if i'm right, and it does exist).
     
  3. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, the cpu might not have been your bottleneck, though that is a pretty decent upgrade. how much memory do you have? what kind of video card do you have? in games i've seen that a better video card > faster cpu.
     
  4. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    1gig ddr2, will be buying another 1 gig stick soon I think.

    Video card is 7600 GT

    not very good just decent but I expecting a difference because its dual core as well as almost double the mhz
     
  5. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you check all the stuff i suggested? lemme know, esp.if the BIOS is detecting it and its running at the proper frequency, which it really should be. a program like cpu-z can help you find a lot of info on your proc and entire system really.
     
  6. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC

    I downloaded the amd dual core optimizer but I haven't gamed yet.

    334.9 mhz frequency
     
  7. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    and the multiplier is 9? are your ram timings okay? sometimes AMD cpus mess up the timings because of their multiplier, so check all that out
     
  8. fakeyfakerson

    fakeyfakerson OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    16,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    the 7600gt is your biggest bottleneck by far. it's hard to upgrade only one part of your system and leave the rest unchanged because almost all of it will be restricted by your cheapest part. 8800gt's are going for 250 or so, and are completely awesome.
     
  9. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    when you initially started up after the cpu swap did you get any message after the CMOS screen about new hardware detected? if not you may want to reset/clear your bios to make sure it recognizes the update.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    The 1GB of RAM is holding you back at this point. The video card is a bottleneck when gaming, but not the rest of the time. 2GB is pretty much standard for RAM at this point; you'll notice a nice boost in performance once you put that in.

    Also, defrag your hard drive once a month whether you want to or not. File fragmentation is a big buzzkill, and it lets your data get stale and easily-corruptible too.
     
  11. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    I didn't do it, one of my friends did who is an IT specialist.
     
  12. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Multiplier is 15
    bus speed is 200.9 mhz
     
  13. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Just checked the ASUS website and my bios version is 0308 and the newest version is 0406
     
  14. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    might be worth flashing.
     
  15. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    How do I go about doing this, I downloaded the zip and it contains and exe, and .rom
     
  16. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    my asus board lets me flash/reboot within windows using one of their utilities. traditionally you have to do it booting off a floppy drive.

    what model motherboard do you have?
     
  17. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    he might have to DL/install the utility off hsi CD or their site.

    definitely check for that, it's the easiest way to update
     
  18. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    asus M2N-MX SE

    I downloaded the newest BIOS for that exact board.
     
  19. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
  20. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    I have no idea where I downloaded the most recent bios revision to, I just got this board with the new CPU because my old mobo was socket939

    How come bios 0403 and not 0406?
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2008
  21. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=M2N-MX%20SE

    edit: if the mobo is new then this may not be worth doing... :(

    double edit: looks like i was wrong on the bios revision too. 406 seems to be the latest.
     
  22. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Hmm ok tried flashing up 406, completed it and then I got a blue screen of death and when I started the computer some screen came up and said press f2 to go back to default so I just did that, and yes the mobo is new, it has only been in my computer for 1 day

    I am going to sleep now, will check the thread in the morning.
     
  23. greygoose

    greygoose New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CR
    erm i have a 1.5 yo rig, x2 3800 and the 7600gt. The dual-core optimizer didn't too anything>? lawl
     
  24. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    What game are you trying to play? That would help us check the system requirements for that game, as well as look for any information about issues with the 7600.
     
  25. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's normal. After you flash the CMOS chip, the old settings data makes no sense to the new BIOS programming. So you have to reset the settings data to some default that the new BIOS programming can make sense of. Then you can go and re-tweak the settings as you see fit.
     

Share This Page