New computer problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by TMoNeE, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. TMoNeE

    TMoNeE OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23,223
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    CA > *
    Alright, I put a new M/B, chip, ram in and im not sure what the problem is, looking for ideas.

    Basically, it boots, gets passed bios, goes to start windows and reboots. There is a blue screen error but it only flashes for an instant and I cant get it... I've updated the bios, tried different ram etc...

    Help a brotha out
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Hit F8 on startup and select the option to disable automatic restart on system failure. It should halt on the blue screen.

    Post up what it says.
     
  3. TMoNeE

    TMoNeE OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23,223
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    CA > *
    Ok, not at home but will post up later
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Is this motherboard swap an upgrade, or a replacement for a bad part?

    If it's an upgrade, did you do a reinstall of windows, or are you trying to get the drive to boot to a new motherboard?

    If it's an upgrade, and you are trying to get the drive to recognize a new motherboard, you will probably have to try a windows repair.
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i'm hoping that you didn't try to swap in a new motherboard with an old install of windows on your hard drive.

    if you did, then you need to boot off your cd and repair the installation
     
  6. TMoNeE

    TMoNeE OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23,223
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    CA > *
    Yeah thats what i did

    fuck i dont have a clue where my xp cd is....

    The blue screen says

    A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

    ICheck for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.



    I stick the hd into my other box and it works fine... can i create a boot disk from my other xp machine?
     
  7. TMoNeE

    TMoNeE OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23,223
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    CA > *
    Ugh, is there a way around this without a disc, or at least a disc i can make. I have had xp for so long and through several moves that I am not sure I even have the disc any more
     
  8. TMoNeE

    TMoNeE OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23,223
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    CA > *
    Update, I found my xp disk but when I try to boot into recovery console it asks me for admin password.. well i dont have one so i hit enter.. nothing.. after 3 tries it reboots.. i pop the HD into my other box and startup windows fine, i put on an admin password.. put the HD back in the new box.. boot to recovery console, asks for admin password.. put it in.. says wrong password.

    apparently according to microsoft.com its a problem with older versions of XP (i told you the cd was old).. but none of their suggestions are any good... someone Hellllllllpppp.. I dont really want to install fresh :/
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    don't boot into the recovery console. what you need to do is:
    boot off of the cd
    it will say hit enter to install windows and it will also say hit r (i think) to load recovery console. don't load the recovery console. just hit enter like your going to install windows.
    it will then ask you to accept the eula and hit f8
    then it will scan you drive for old versions of windows. it should find your xp installation. it will ask you if you want to repair it. select the option to repair it.

    recovery console is different from repairing an installation
     
  10. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    no, the problem is that he's going into recovery console. he needs to repair the installation, not using recovery console. it is a similar process and people always seem to confuse the two

    he needs to do this:
    http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm#RI
     
  12. TMoNeE

    TMoNeE OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23,223
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    CA > *
    Worked like a charm, thanks dorkultra!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page