New computer, not enought RAM

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by WannaBFast, Sep 4, 2005.

  1. WannaBFast

    WannaBFast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2000
    Messages:
    1,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    My friend gave me a Dell server he wasn't using. It only has 128 DDR 400... What are my options in upgrading the ram? I will be running multiple applications at the same time. Dreamweaver and Photoshop being the main ones. I'm think I need at least 512...?
     
  2. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    Well for photoediting in photoshop and just general heavy workloads at least 1GB i would think, 2GB if you can afford it. i dont think anything over 2GB would be needed.

    For a DELL, most any generic brand will work...there is no point in putting the high cost/high quality stuff in a DELL. Value RAM will do good as long as you find one with decent timings.
     
  3. Casino

    Casino OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    15,564
    Likes Received:
    29
    dell told me my computer only works with pc800 rdram (which is fucking expensive), is that the only ram that will work or is there some other type I can use?
     
  4. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    if the RAM that is currently installed is DDR400...how does it ONLY work with PC800!?!?!?

    make sure what is installed is DDR400 first...cuz' if it is Dell obviously doessn't know what they are talking about.

    however if i read your post wrong and you meant that the DDR400 isn';t installed yet and you're just wondering if it can be...then Dell might be right. If it's a PC800 only motherboard then yes, only PC800 will work in it. You can't substitute DDR for any other type of RAM...it's like trying to fit an AMD into an Intel socket.
     
  5. Repentinus

    Repentinus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    Any idea what kinda mobo your are using? With that you could easily find out what RAM its able to use. I don't think I've ever heard of a mobo that can ONLY use PC800 RAM.
     
  6. Ractoon

    Ractoon Shibumi in progress...

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's RDRAM that's a different type than standard DDR. Intel was toting it about a year or so back, but has since replaced it with standard DDR brands. It was very expensive stuff, although pretty swift.

    You may look into how much it would cost to get a new motherboard that takes DDR and a couple sticks of new DDR. May come out cheaper.
     
  7. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    i'd simply sell the Dell, and use that money to piece together my own server with the hardware i want in it lol.
     
  8. Mi[G]hTy

    Mi[G]hTy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best idea yet :p

    But maybe he doesnt want to put too much money into it, in that case I understand.
     
  9. WannaBFast

    WannaBFast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2000
    Messages:
    1,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is DDR 400 interchangable with SDRAM?
     

Share This Page