New build help - No standby/hibernate? Abit uGuru problem as well.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by jdw, May 10, 2008.

  1. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND
    Got the new system together last night...

    Abit IX38 Quad GT
    Q6600
    Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR800 (2GB)
    XFX 8600GT
    Coolermaster 750W
    XP Pro

    All the other abit drivers/utilities seemed to install fine but uGuru keeps telling me to log in as administrator when I try to install. There is only one account on this system and it has sys admin status. The software installs but doesn't give me any data or any of the options...

    And why the hell can't I select Stand By/Hibernate on here?

    I've got all the updates for XP I can find outside of SP3....
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,088
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    even if your account has admin privelages, there's still an account called administrator. To install it, right click the .exe and select Run as. You will get a box that asks which account to use, use administrator and whichever password you used during xp setup.
    For hibernate/standby, hibernate has to be enabled in the power options in control panel. Do you have standby enabled in the bios?
     
  3. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND
    there is no 'Run As' in the right click menu....
     
  4. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND

    hmmm, so did a little google work and figured out this part... I'll give it a shot when I power it back up. Think the processor is coming back out of it.... Ran CoreTemp and have temps of 73/69/61/61 which are too fucking high for idle... :hs: Rebooted into the BIOS and CPU temp was 45C +/- ... still too high for my taste. Maybe it'll get better when I get the sides back on it and decent air movement. I think I'm getting some dead air spots up around the board.

    As far as the standby - I couldn't find anything disabling it in the BIOS... :dunno:
     
  5. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND
    well, got logged in as admin and still no luck there... I was looking forward to trying out that utility and so far the best advice I've gotten out of Abit's forum was to do a fresh install...

    Also got my CPU temps down to a reasonable level as well once I realized the CPU fan was hardly spinning.
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
  7. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND

    tried 3.107. 3.109 has been released and I'll try that here later I think. Probably give 3.104 a shot if 9 doesn't go...



    Having some other issues as well here though... The computer is showing up as MPS Multiprocessor PC instead of ACPI Multiprocessor PC which I'm assuming is the source of my 'no standby' problem but more importantly the 'It is now safe to turn off your computer' message I get when I try to power down...
     
  8. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND


    well, this went better than expected. Planned on taking it down to the barebones system and starting over (per recommendations on Abit's forum) but ran Windows repair and got what I needed.
     

Share This Page