A&P new bridge being a total cunt

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by joy division, Jun 8, 2007.

  1. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids
    theriously. I can open the new raw 4.1 1dmkIII images, and they open up in photoshop just fine- but bridge won't give a preview. Really pissing me off. I have updated all the 4.1 shit I can. this is what i've been staring at for the past 20 mins, i've cleared the cache in bridge and everything

    [​IMG]


    yeah and how do i bring cs2 actions into cs3?? THANKS GUYTH! LOVE YOU!



    XOXOOXOXOOXOXO


    12/f/cali
     
  2. xpinchx

    xpinchx hes got a nice cock, on the thin side but its stil

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    46,800
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Lansing, MI
    Have you been up all night drinking or something?
     
  3. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney

    OMG HAI BABY :cool:
    53/M/CALUCUTTA





    lc
     
  4. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    is there a reason you're talking like a total faggot?
     
  5. ftslogger

    ftslogger OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,573
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    CLT
    For the action settings: C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Adobe\Photoshop\9.0\Adobe Photoshop CS2 Settings\Action Palette.psp

    Copy that file and put it in the CS3 folder. :o

    This is for the CS2 actions obviously, to import to the CS3 Actions. I have done it and it works beautifully.

    You should also be able to copy the CS2 Plug-ins folder and place it in the CS3 Plug-ins folder and they should all work as well...I have done that all but the "mobile" version of CS3.
     
  6. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids

    ALWAYS
     
  7. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids

    BECAUSE I RAPE YOU l . fatty
     
  8. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids
    Thanks, someone who talks without balls in their mouth.
     
  9. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lightroom > Bridge
     
  10. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids
    I do 0 editing in bridge/lightroom...everything in ps. I have no interest in batch settings, if I work on an shoot it will be maybe 10-15 images and each one individually heavily pped...
     
  11. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    even so, its still a better DAM
     
  12. Paul Revere

    Paul Revere OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    38,938
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Cali-NO NFA-fornia
    :rofl::rofl::rofl:
     
  13. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids
    I shot ~755 shots today, and it would only preview about half of them...now I have them all previewing (I just moved it to another folder and they all instantly previewed) ...and half of these are locked so I can't turn them 90 deg to straight up an down :ugh:
     
  14. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you tried LR to see if it would work?
     
  15. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids
    yeah i'm forced to use LR :rofl:


    I have to use it any way for an upcoming shoot with tethered cams so blahrrrrrr
     
  16. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    LR won't shoot, just auto import
     
  17. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids
    ??


    I know. The camera shoots. tell LR where to look, have EOS open- it pops up as fast as it can.
     
  18. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, a lot of people think you can remote shoot with LR for some reason.

    We do that with weddings now, as my wife downloads into a folder it auto imports them, applies a preset, keywords etc. Then we just have to sort, maybe crop or slight edit, and select a few and go to the premade slideshow and its ready to go :bigthumb:
     
  19. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids
    werrrrrrrrrrrrd... look for me being a bitch running around with equipment next to a french guy in the new americas next top model series.
     

Share This Page