Never had this issue before...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by CabbieNamedAxel, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. CabbieNamedAxel

    CabbieNamedAxel OTCC|SF OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I like to consider myself computer savvy. Built my own rig, been running smooth since this Jan, but all of a sudden everything started running like shit and the majority of my programs won't open. Anything that uses explorer.exe doesn't work, FF and IE won't load, but Chrome will. Paint, irfanview, MS Office will run, but CoD4, WoW, photoshop won't open at all. I'll get a dialog box for FF asking if I want to restore an old session or start a new one, and then nothing. Winamp, mirc, ventrilo, vlc, and wmp all open but freeze immediately.

    It was so sudden, I have no idea what caused this, and I really don't want to format or something since I have a fuck ton of music on here. If I can't figure this shit out, I might do it anyways, but I was hoping someone on OT would be able to help.
     
  2. CabbieNamedAxel

    CabbieNamedAxel OTCC|SF OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Oh, FF runs in safe mode.
     
  3. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    do a system restore to the day before the shit hit the fan.
     
  4. CabbieNamedAxel

    CabbieNamedAxel OTCC|SF OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I would, but I can't even get into my control panel.

    Is there a run command to get to it?
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Sounds like it's time for a reformat.... It just happens and IMO, it easier to reformat that figure out all the problems.

    Start -> Run -> Control Panel, but if you cant open through the icon, I doubt it will work... GL though.

    It's possible that you have some spyware. I have found this to be the best I've used in a while:
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
     
  6. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    even in safe mode?
     
  7. CabbieNamedAxel

    CabbieNamedAxel OTCC|SF OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I was having trouble running in safe mode. When it gave me the option to boot in to safe mode(held f5 or whatever) the keyboard stopped responding .
     
  8. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    virus?

    can you put the drive in another system to try to copy your data off?
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You have to hold F8 ;)
     

Share This Page