Networking Question(s)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Zourn, Apr 8, 2003.

  1. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok, here's the deal.

    I have a Belkin Router, and a D-Link AirPlus Wireless Router. The computers in my network are 3 desktops, running 98SE, ME, and XP, and one laptop running XP with a D-Link Airplus PCMCIA card. Every router I have ever tried will not connect to my PPPoE connection, so i end up using the router as a switch. The XP destop is acting as a server, splitting my DSL connection.

    Well I was trying to switch from the belkin router to the D-Link router for the wireless capabilites. But for some reason when i used the D-Link router the 98SE desktop would not recognize the connection. So first thing i did was change the routers setting to 192.168.2.1, my belkin's old IP. but it still didn't work. So, I set up the Belkin With all the cables in the same numbered plugs, and then the 98SE desktop can use the shared connection.

    I got bored so i drew the configs in paint. but imagestation makes them look warm dog crap.

    Original Config(before i got laptop):
    [​IMG]

    Config i want to work, but doesn't seem to:
    [​IMG]


    Current Config, everything works:
    [​IMG]




    Any idea why the 98SE desktop doesn't like the D-Link router????
     
  2. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Because it's Windows 98? :)

    And is it me, or isn't the modem supposed to be plugged into the WAN port of the router?
     
  3. Playboy

    Playboy Part time arrogant bastard

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    35,751
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Plug your modem into the WAN port d00d!
     
  4. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Every router I have ever tried will not connect to my PPPoE connection, so i end up using the router as a switch.
    I have tried several different things and even had two networking majors over, no clue why but router's don't seem to connect to the PPPoE with my modem.
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    [chant]WAN PORT.[/chant]
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,613
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    How many DHCP server's does that thing have on it? If you haven't disabled any in the router config then there would be more than one running. The only thing that I can think of is that the 98 box is getting the wrong IP info.
     
  7. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    dns. whenever you have no idea what is causing the error, it's dns.
     
  8. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I have all my DHCP's disabled, all IP's are entered manually. Besides, since I am using my desktop as a server instead of the router then the DHCP would send out the wrong gateway IP, unless I missed an option somewhere to set the DHCP's sending gateway IP to something other than the router's IP.

    After I typed that I went ahead and checked, nowhere on either router did I see such an option.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2003
  9. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,613
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I would recheck the setttings in the Win98 box and trying pinging both a host name and an IP address to see if Steve is right and it is a DNS problem.

    If you can ping 216.239.51.100 but not google.com then you know you have a DNS issue.
     
  10. fuzzynaval

    fuzzynaval Enlighten me

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SO CALI
    Ummm...Everyone is correct. If we are to go by your diagram, you need to plug your DSL Modem into your WAN port.

    If you have done that, and you still can't get a connection, then my guess is that your DSL company has done a MAC address lock on you. That can easily be resolved by using the MAC address cloning feature in the router
     
  11. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a netgear router and it does PPPoE perfectly, but if yours can't, you should be able to connect your router as normal and install your ISP's PPPoE dialer on each PC and let them dial in as needed.

    :dunno:
     
  12. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Let me try to explain this again. When I plug the Modem into the WAN port, the router will not connect to my PPPoE, nor can I just dil through the router from Port 1 to the Wan Port. But that is not the problem I am trying to fix, I have already worked around that. I am just using the routers as switches. I use the XP desktop machine to connect to the modem through the switcing feature of the router, then I use the ICS feature of windows to make my desktop act as a gateway. Enter my desktop's IP as the gateway in all the other machines and, Presto! shared internet!

    My problem was that the 98SE machine would recognize the network (able to ping other computers), but didn't recognize my XP machine's IP as a valid gateway after I switchd to the D-Link router. plugged the Belkin one back up and it worked fine. DNS settings were entered manually and were never changed.

    I was only asking the question as a theoretical one. I don't really have a purposefor getting all the computers on one router anymore anyways, because now I have open ports so that if we got another computer/networking accessory, I'll have somewhere to put it.
     
  13. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Wow. Sure seems like a reach-around :naughty: way of doing things?

    :dunno: If it works, whatever. :big grin:
     
  14. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,613
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    Almost as reach around as my Token Ring to Ethernet linux machine just to use a print server. :naughty:
     
  15. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Post your internal LAN IP addresses, subnets, gateways and DNS servers.
     
  16. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    :rofl::werd: Not to hijack, but did you get that up and running?
     
  17. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,613
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    The Token Ring card is at work, which I don't start till May, unless I can get in on the weekend. The print server is my friends. And the 486 I was going to use is back home.

    I am going home this weekend, so I might be able to get all the stuff in one place. Then I'll let ya know.
     
  18. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    As far as I'm concerned, NOTHING is reach around when it comes to having a print server.
     
  19. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    All IP's start with 192.168.2
    Belkin Router: .1
    D-Link Router: .8
    XP Desktop: .2
    98SE Desktop: .3
    ME Desktop: .5
    XP Laptop: .6

    [​IMG]
     
  20. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    And now the subnets, gateways and DNS servers of the computers
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2003
  21. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    All of the computers have 192.168.2.2 set as the gateway and the DNS server.

    I am not sure what a subnet refers to, but if you are asking for the IP assigned by my modem, you're not getting it.

    Edit: Except for the XP desktop, because it conects through the modem and IS 192.168.2.2
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2003
  22. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,613
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Is Internet Connection sharing intelligent enough to forward DNS requests? Maybe try using the IP's of the DNS severs given by your ISP.

    Oh and the subnet is not the IP your ISP gives you.
     
  23. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Subnet is the 255 ##s..
     
  24. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yes, as they said your subnets should all be 255.255.255.0 for ALL components that start with 192.168.2. Also, as suggested use the ISP's DNS servers until you have everything else working.
     
  25. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    :doh: I knew that. I can't believe that I couldn't figure out the subnet mask. They are all set to 255.255.255.0. And with both routers acting as switches everything works, so everything is good for now.
     

Share This Page