Networking problem: Can't get Win98SE computer to change networks

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by VladTemplar, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. VladTemplar

    VladTemplar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally convinced my father to upgrade computers, after using Win98SE forever he finally let me upgrade him to Vista. Now, I've got the two Vista computers seeing each other (easy enough, just picked 'Home' under the installation setup), but I can't change the network identification on the Win98SE box. When I go to the 'Identification' tab under the Network Properties window there is already something in the Workgroup entry (It's set to 'Office', I guess he just typed that in when setting up the computer) and it won't let me change it. It also won't let me change the computer's name.

    I haven't worked with Win98SE in ages so I'm at a complete disadvantage here. Any legacy people that can help me out here?
     
  2. VladTemplar

    VladTemplar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it suddenly started working, no idea what I did.

    Anyone know what 'Workgroup' Vista sets itself to when you pick the 'Home" setting during initial setup?
     
  3. VladTemplar

    VladTemplar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Figured that out too.

    Fuck I hate Windows 98.
     
  4. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Why are you fucking around with 98se and vista on the same network. Just drop the 98 box all together.
     
  5. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    why won't it let you change it ?

    Is it greyed out or are you getting some sort of error message ?

    If so, what is the message ?

    oh and fuck vista and 98 :o

    just put it all on xp :run:
     

Share This Page