networking peeps: need advice v.cuttingholesinwalls

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by POONTANG, May 24, 2005.

  1. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    i have never had to do this before and i was wondering what tools/resources you use to install a wired network in an already constructed home? thanks.
     
  2. c-f0o

    c-f0o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    13,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SOUL COW
    whats wrong with wireless? :dunno:
     
  3. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    its not right for this application
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    For my current home, I got outdoor-rated cat5e. Since all rooms have at least one wall sharing the outside of the home, I simply drilled a hole, put a keystone jack in, and used liquid nails to seal it from the elements on the outside. Ran the wires all into the garage where I have the switches and modem, and painted over the cable... Works great.

    For my new home, I purchased it during the construction phase, and they're going to wire the cat6 for me :o (at an additional cost, of course).

    The problem with homes today is that code requires fire breaks, which makes running cable very difficult.
     
  5. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    thats an interesting approach. i'd much rather run it on the inside for cosmetic reasons however.

    fire breaks eh? i'll have to look that up to make sure my installs are safe and proper
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    well, if you do want them run inside, then look into conduit... It may be different in your state, but I know in mine that building code dictates firebreaks, which makes it nearly impossible to run cable vertically without removing drywall. Even without firebreaks, it's difficult to run cable horizonally.
     
  7. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
  8. JordanClarkson

    JordanClarkson OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    59,954
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Go Dodger Blue!
    I'd do wireless.
     
  9. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,422
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I just watched an electrician run some new circuits in my house. If you have the right tool and get lucky, you can minimize drywall removal. They use these super long drill bits to work through smallish holes that aren't even near the firebreak. Of course knowing how to patch and retexture means you don't care about holes. I'm glad I had all this done before I painted and moved in.

    Also, get a stud finder and scan every wall cavity. Just because codes require firebreaks doesn't mean every cavity actually got one. If you find one without a firebreak and you have an attic, just drill through the top plate and you're good.
     
  10. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    i just drop the line near another outlet and pull that box out to fish the cable down. then do whatever
     
  11. sabre1041

    sabre1041 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    12,683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    mine are in the cool air return so dont have to worry about heating up the wires
     
  12. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    so you used the existing phone/power drops?
     
  13. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get stiff Cat-5. You drop the cable down from the above the wall, in the attic. You cut out a square hole with a little drywall saw, fish the cable out, and install your box. Depends on your house, really. If you have a basement, you could come up through the floor into the wall that way. Just drill, cut, and fish.

    I recommend that you get a book from Home Depot about home repair. Its like... less than $20, and it tells you how to do this and EVERYTHING you could imagine. Its a great read, and somehow the setup appeals to computer types.
     
  14. JordanClarkson

    JordanClarkson OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    59,954
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Go Dodger Blue!
    you do have an attic or basement right? if not it's going to be a bitch
     
  15. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    sledgehammer ;)

    But some other ways are to use fire rated cat5 and run it through ur air ducts or central vaccum conduits.
     
  16. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    no, i use the existing hole in the wall, and then make another where i prefer. i don't drop it down electrical conduit, just inside the wall
     
  17. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    No reason to use conduit, unless your house is real fucking weird.
     
  18. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    plenum rated is what you're thinking of for cold air return applications
     
  19. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    cool. sounds like a solid method. thnx!
     
  20. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    If possible I'd follow the phone connections down and just use a common plate for both phone and ethernet.
     
  21. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think its worth the hassle of rewiring myself.

    Oh, you may want to think about doing speaker wire while you're at it... for round the house audio. Have to be semi-nice wire, but hey... something to consider. A dual jack for that would be cool.
     
  22. dtfromep

    dtfromep New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    Actually, they just run a conduit between floors, which makes it much EASIER to get cables between floors, doesn't it?
     
  23. SkyLeach

    SkyLeach Guest

    Jigsaw, drill w/ decent cutout bits (those drill bits with a circular saw around them), studfinder, Cat 5 cable role, rj45 terminators, mesuring tape, extension cable, rj45 crimp tool, confidence and a willingness to switch off power at the breaker box.



    • Make sure you measure your distances between routers at < 100ft for best performance.
    • Remember that adding a switch at a hub point is easier than running multiple cables.
    • Leave a good 2-3 feet of slack in the lines. If you have to splice later you want to have enough slack to do it.
    Oh, and make sure you get some wall outlets. Nothing looks lamer than cables just sticking out of your walls.
     
  24. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    If you are just looking for a easy way to get from room to room you can always run it underneath the molding. There is almost always some space between the wall, carpet, and molding where you can run a wire.

    Otherwise, dropping cables down through the attic is really easy. You can either drop them into a closet and do the carpet trick. Or throught the wall and then fish around in there with a coat hanger and pull it through the drywall.
     
  25. Ivy Mike

    Ivy Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    119,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    A little trick to fishing wires is to use a plumbing snake.
     

Share This Page