Networking or PC problem?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by wizurd, May 10, 2006.

  1. wizurd

    wizurd TRUE OT OG BRO

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    126,057
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Current setup
    3 PC's, one laptop all connected directly to a Linksys WRT-54G v3 with the latest firmware.


    We mainly only use the 3 PC's in the house but one of them just ALWAYS gets disconnected from the network and it takes forever to get it up and working again. Sometime I can't even get it working by disconnecting power to the modem, router, and all of the computers, and then powering them all back up in the right order (modem, router, PC). I go to the computer that isn't working and it can't even view the network at all (as in shared drives, etc) so what gives?
     
  2. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    replace router
     
  3. wizurd

    wizurd TRUE OT OG BRO

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    126,057
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I've only had this shit for less than a year. :sad2:
     
  4. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    then it's under warranty
     
  5. wizurd

    wizurd TRUE OT OG BRO

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    126,057
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I didn't buy it and don't have the POP. :o
     
  6. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    you can still call in to linksys and they will send you another one
    i think they cross-ship
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Linksys doesn't last very long...
     
  8. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Linksys can track warranty by serial number... you shouldn't need any POP to get it replaced.
     
  9. U Think U Know

    U Think U Know OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mercer Island, WA
    Since you have a v3 of the WRT54G, try flashing it with 3rd party firmware like DD-WRT v23 (www.dd-wrt.com), OpenWRT RC5 (openwrt.org) or even HyperWRT 15b2 (www.thibor.co.uk). HyperWRT would be the easiest to use and configure, DD-WRT would be next, and then OpenWRT has a graphical interface, but it's still mostly Command Line driven.
     
  10. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    on top of all that, if you REALLY wanted to fuck around
    you can install linux on it

    16mb ram and 120mhz cpu in there ;)
     
  11. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Bullshit.

    Replace the router if you want but that's not the problem.

    What OSs are the three running?
    Is there anything specific on that one that's not on the others (games or torrents, maybe)?
    Is it used exclusively by one person?
    Are you unplugging the router to get the PC back because that's all you know how to do or because that's the only way it comes back?
    When it's "gone" what is its IP address?
    Do you know how to issue the DOS commands to get it to request a new address?
    Do you know how to look up the addressess assigned by the router?
     
  12. wizurd

    wizurd TRUE OT OG BRO

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    126,057
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    XP Home and 2 and XP Pro Corp on mine
    Mostly DVD rips and Excel shit.
    One person uses it
    Unplugging the router/modem is usually the only way I could get it back, and now that doesn't even work anymore. It'll just come on by itself eventually. :dunno:
    Not sure.
    You mean like release/renew? Yes.
    No
     
  13. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Have you seen failure rates for linksys? High.
     
  14. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    It could be the router. I have the same one and spent like 4 hours one night trying to get it back up. It hasn't necesarilly gone bad but I have had and know many people who have the same issues with this model.
     

Share This Page