Networking Help?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Eclipsed830, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. Eclipsed830

    Eclipsed830 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    39,507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco/Cleveland
    I rencently installed a secound router onto my network because I was out of ports. I can browse the internet perfectly fine now, however, I can't seem to figure out a way to share my files on my network or find printers shared on the other computer. (all which I was able to access before installing the secound router) I set this up by chaning the BEFSR41's IP address to 192.168.2.1.

    Here is a diagram of my current network:

    [​IMG]

    And the basic settings on wireless WRT54

    Router Name: WRT54GS
    Host Name:
    Domain Name: cl.ri.cox.net

    Internet


    Configuration Type
    Login Type: Automatic Configuration - DHCP
    IP Address: 68.9.xx.xx
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway: 68.9.32.1
    DNS 1: 68.9.16.245
    DNS 2: 68.9.16.30
    DNS 3: 68.100.16.30
    MTU: 1500





    And then here is the basic info on the BEFSR41

    Login Type: DHCP
    Internet IP Address: 192.168.1.108
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Static DNS1: 68.9.16.245
    Static DNS2: 68.9.16.30
    Static DNS3: 68.100.16.30
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    turn off DHCP on the BEFSR41v3 and don't use the WAN port... Use a crossover cable between LAN ports on the BEFSR41v3 and WRT54GS.
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Make sure both routers have IP's in the same subnet.

    192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1 are not in the same subnet.

    Give them both static IP's and use the crossover like mentioned above.
     
  4. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,753
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    actually, i have done this without a crossover cable
     
  5. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    almost all newer switches / routers correct for these types of mistakes.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    some switches will internally switch to a crossover pinout. Same effect as using a crossover cable, but somewhat less reliable.

    If it works for you, then it's fine.
     
  7. Eclipsed830

    Eclipsed830 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    39,507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco/Cleveland
    Got it working, thanks guys.
     

Share This Page