Networking Help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by oz02, Dec 14, 2005.

  1. oz02

    oz02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just bought an ASUS V6V (XP Pro, service pack 2) and I'm having trouble networking it with my Dell PC (XP home, service pack 1) wirelessly. The ASUS can connect just fine to the internet, and I can access my router's configurationcpage easily, yet I still can't access my other computer at all. Both computers are set under the same workgroup, however the router only recognizes the Dell as being in the workgroup, for the ASUS it just says 'unknown'.

    Any ideas on what I can do?
     
  2. tragicher0

    tragicher0 Before I couldn't even spell DBA, now I are one OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,027
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Anthem, AZ
    Have you disabled the XP SP2 firewall?
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    The firewall should have nothing to do with it, but make sure file and print sharing is enabled...

    Can the machines ping each other?

    Where exactly does it say unknown for a workgroup?
     
  4. oz02

    oz02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    The windows firewall is not enabled (I'm using Norton Internet Security which came with the notebook), and when I disable Notron Internet Security it still doesn't work.

    I haven't tried pinging each other, I'll try that tonight when I have time.
    And it says the workgroup is unknown under the router's "Devices" page.
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm not aware of any workgroup setting in the routers config. You set the workgroup by right-clicking on My Computer and hitting the Computer Name tab. Make sure both machines are in the same one.

    If the machines can ping each other, but can't see each other, it's most likely a permission issue.

    It helps to have a common user/password on each machine.
     
  6. couchlock

    couchlock OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    40,832
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    The Highway
    doesnt matter the workgroup, make sure both PCs are set to DHCP, try to ping the other workstation, if you can then you just have to figure out sharing permissions, if not then you have bigger problems
     
  7. oz02

    oz02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    EDIT: It appears that the Norton firewall was preventing the computers from seeing each other, and you have to enter their IP adresses individually to let them access each other. Its strange though, that before they couldn't see each other even with it disabled. I guess I was impatient and didn't give them a chance to see each other.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2005
  8. tragicher0

    tragicher0 Before I couldn't even spell DBA, now I are one OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,027
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Anthem, AZ
    have you ever made any changes to the local security policy on the pro machine?
     
  9. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    what a shock. norton interfered with something?
     
  10. tragicher0

    tragicher0 Before I couldn't even spell DBA, now I are one OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,027
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Anthem, AZ
    I was thinking the same thing when I read that he had it, I just assumed that he disabled it

    shame on me, and shame on norton
     
  11. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    there was a time when norton was the shit. now i just shake my head
     
  12. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    for real... wtf happened?
     
  13. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,500
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Yeah, 1990 when Norton Utilities ran in DOS.
     
  14. oz02

    oz02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know Norton sucks, I just can't get myself to get rid of a free subscription to anything.

    Anyways, it seems that it still doesn't work even if I enter the IP adresses of both machines. Does anyone know how I can make it allow both machines to be networked without disabling it every time I want to share a file?
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    God help you if you ever win a lifetime supply of Twinkies.

    try typing double-backslash followed by the name of the other computer in the Address Bar of either My Computer or Internet Explorer. The computers on my home network can't see each other in Network Places, but this direct method always works for me.
     
  16. oz02

    oz02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, no good doing that either. I can see the shared folders/drives in My Network Places, I just can't get into the folders (gives me an error that its not accesible).
     
  17. couchlock

    couchlock OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    40,832
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    The Highway
    uninstall nroton internet securitys, it is 100% crap

    norton AV by itself it still alrite, at least the corp version
     
  18. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,500
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    How about a free subscription to being punched in the head? You want that? Its free. You can configure Norton's Firewall to allow unrestricted access to/from the local subnet. But honestly, that's just a workaround. It will eventually find some other way to make your computer screw up. Dump that shit.
     
  19. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    There are a few people in the world I don't care much for, but I wouldn't even recommend Norton to them. Free shit is still shit.

    There are always free alternatives. I use AVG Free antivirus, spybot/ad aware antispyware and my router, for the most part, takes care of my firewall needs. Ditch Norton, save yourself some headaches.
     
  20. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,500
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Yeah that's pretty much what I tell people when I see them with Norton. Sometimes they'll complain that they just bought it. My response is, "If you'd like to keep your Norton, expect to have to pay me to come back and fix your computer after Norton screws it up. Or I can remove it while I'm here and install something like AVG and you'll have a smoother running PC. Your choice."
     
  21. oz02

    oz02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, alright, I'll get rid of it. Wow, I've never seen such unified hatred for a product in my entire life...
     

Share This Page