Network works when plugged into netbook but not tower

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Riot, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. Riot

    Riot OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    15,146
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Sno Cal
    i recently moved to a newer room within the dorm/hotel i'm staying at.

    they have ethernet cables installed and it works fine when plugged into my netbook but when i plug into my tower the network monitor shows that i peak out at 2kbps and mostly hang around < 1kbps when trying to load google homepage.

    both are running off the same XP cd

    i've already tried reinstalling drivers/reformating but still no luck. worked fine in my old room.

    any thoughts?
     
  2. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    At first I figured you'd have had a static IP set on the desktop and DHCP on the laptop .. but if you ARE getting internet on the desktop that's likely not the case. Maybe you have torrents running in the background on the desktop? Are you using the same DNS for both the netbook and desktop? Are they both DHCP? Does the network card have one or two inputs? Are you plugging it in the right one?

    Start -> Run -> cmd
    ipconfig /all

    on both, copy and paste results here.
     
  3. Riot

    Riot OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    15,146
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Sno Cal
  4. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    Some sort of MAC-based QoS system to keep people from jacking other tenants' connections? If you've got two computers you should really have a router anyway, and you can clone the netbook's MAC ID to be the router's reported MAC ID.
     
  5. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    Clone the netbooks MAC address onto the desktop.

    Or buy a router.
     
  6. Riot

    Riot OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    15,146
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Sno Cal
    cloned the MAC address, confirmed the change on ipconfig /all, still the same problem

    if changing the MAC address didn't fix it, does that mean a router wouldn't fix it either?
     
  7. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    Is the NIC in the desktop integrated into the motherboard?
     
  8. Riot

    Riot OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    15,146
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Sno Cal
    yes
     
  9. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Im assuming you tried a different NIC at this point. If not, please do.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should have a router anyway. Makes all kinds of shit much easier. But yeah, try using a different network card in your desktop first.
     
  11. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Have you tried resetting the adapter and winsock in the OS? Run the following commands on the desktop:

    "netsh int ip reset"
    "netsh winsock reset"

    Reboot, and try again. See if that does any good.
     
  12. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,752
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i'm just wonder why you bothered to hide the private ip addresses?
     
  13. Riot

    Riot OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    15,146
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Sno Cal
    forgot to update

    i tried the router and now everythings working fine. thanks for all the help. was wondering though if anyone could explain why its working with the router and not directly from the cable coming from the hotel wall?

    just so i can learn something from this


    just to mess with you
     

Share This Page