Network Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DigiCrime, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I got a linksys router cable/dsl anyway plug it up and I get a network connection on one computer but not another. The IP on the computer not working, auto selected it... tis 192.168.1.113 ont he computer working its got my ISP's IP 68.188.34.xxx

    No matter which computer is plugged up first either one will work, but only one port works not any of the others. Ive switched them all around, unplugged everything, cloned MAC ip, reset etc etc, any ideas ?
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Do you have DHCP turned on so it can give out addresses?

    You should only get your ISP's IP address if you are directly plugged into the modem.
     
  3. kosstamogen

    kosstamogen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    shouldn't the computer that's working have one of the 192.168.x.x ip's?
    On my setup, the router has the ISP's IP like 68.188.34.x.
    And then My Comp1 has 192.168.0.1 and Comp2 has 192.168.0.2
    So basically I plug my router into the wall, and my comps into the router.
     
  4. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Yep its turned on, the computer im on right is on the router, but it has the ISPs IP
     
  5. kosstamogen

    kosstamogen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I'd have to go home to take a look at my router to see what kind of settings it has that would cause this, but just for the sake of asking... Could it be that you plugged the computer into the WAN port or some other mixup?
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,617
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Sounds like you have the cable modem pluged into the LAN side of the switch. Check to make sure that it is in the correct port.
     
  7. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Its plugged into the Uplink port
     
  8. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    cable modem should be plugged into the WAN port. uplink is for another switch or router



    God damn it.....quote not edit, Rob.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2004
  9. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,617
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Yup, switch it around and you should be all set. :)

    If it doesn't have a WAN port, you probably have a switch instead of a router which is what you need.
     

Share This Page