Network Problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 01z71, Nov 17, 2003.

  1. 01z71

    01z71 Guest

    I have a 4 user networks running on Cat 5 Cabling -- THe server is running NT 4.0 and I have problems with one computer. It will not see the network if I use a hub but if I run the cable straight to it it sees the netowrk without a problem. I have tried different hubs but it did no good. Any suggestions?
     
  2. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    are you plugging it into the uplink port on the hub? there might be a switch to change the port mode
     
  3. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    yup, try that, or if you haven't already, check your cable... that happends to me all too often
     
  4. adam

    adam OG lurker #1

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashburn, va
    sounds like that cable is a crossover, try a different cable
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    If it's a patch cable, it will have identical ends, if it's a cross-over cable, the wiring on either end will be different.
     
  6. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    You need to check the cable terminations to ensure whether or not it's a crossover, or a straight-through. Also check your hub to see if there is an uplink/crossover port and that it is properly configured/selected.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2003
  7. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    you should get a link light on the hub if you have a correct cable. That's one easy way to check, or like the other guys said, check the terminations on the cable
     

Share This Page