network printer question... please help asap!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by linebacker, Aug 16, 2005.

  1. linebacker

    linebacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bay arear
    when i go to entire network, our network printer shows up in "workgroup". i need it to show up in our local network. how do i do this?
     
  2. linebacker

    linebacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bay arear
    i need to add it to the domain. please help!
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    All you should need to do is give the machine a valid IP address in your subnet.

    We have a couple network printers here and none of them had to be added to the domain. I don't think they can.

    What kind of printer BTW?
     
  4. linebacker

    linebacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bay arear
    it has an IP and everything is set up. i go into the machine and put our domain where it asks for it. instead of showing up in our local network, it shows up in workgroup.

    it's a minolta c450
     
  5. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    how do you have it set up? Is it shared/managed from the server?

    I've got several big canon image runner copier/printers hooked into my network, and not once have I had to add in the domain for it. Just give it an IP, same subnet and on the server create a new local port. Use the IP you've programmed into the printer and it should show up in the list of available printers, and give you the option to list it in AD.
     
  6. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Same here, always worked that way for me too.
     

Share This Page