Network help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MOGACAM921, May 29, 2004.

  1. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to computers with windows xp. I can not enable my internet connection on my main computer. It shows a little lock above aol on my network connections. Can somebody tell me how to unlock the connection.
     
  2. offtopic

    offtopic Guest

    that lock button might be a symbol that you have the xp firewall turned on, I could be wrong though. Whats your current setup? cable modem to cable router then out to the 2 machines?
     
  3. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I turn the firewall off?
     
  4. Stev

    Stev Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    right click the icon, go to properties, click the advanced tab... and uncheck the XP firewall box.
     
  5. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    i CAN NOT GET INTO THE PROPERTIES FOR THIS DEVICE. I CAN GET TO THE PROPERTIES ON THE OTHER DEVICES FINE BUT WHEN I CLICK ON THIS ONE IT DOES NOTHING.
     
  6. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,386
    Likes Received:
    258
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Start, control panel, add/remove programs, AOL, remove.

    Problem solved.
     
  7. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    heres a picture of what it says
     
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,386
    Likes Received:
    258
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    All that lock means is that AOL's dialup connection is firewalled. AOL is proprietary bullshit and is most likely preventing you from messing with its RAS properties.
     
  9. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    can somebody help me out?
     
  10. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    What are you trying to do, just connect to AOL? Doesn't AOL have like its own dialer? Have you tried using that?? Do you have a broadband modem? I guess I just don't understand what exactly you are trying to do.
     

Share This Page