Neither of my browsers will play any audio. Ideas?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by drinks11, May 12, 2006.

  1. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Neither firefox nor safari will play any audio at places like youtube, google video, and myspace on my powerbook. I have no idea why and it only happened recently. Any ideas of how to fix it?
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    uninstall/ reinstall them?
     
  3. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    i don't know if i'd be able to reinstall safari. :noes:
     
  4. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Try running a fix disk permissions, that fixed it for me in the past.
     
  5. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    A valiant effort, but no dice. :sad2:
     
  6. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Bump? I'm not mad, just disappointed at my browsers (sometimes that's worse).
     
  7. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas

    delete the .plist files for each one of them, then fire them back up and try again. if that doesnt work then :sad2:
     
  8. gui3

    gui3 all the dude ever wanted was his rug back

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    9,498
    Likes Received:
    2
    as weird as this sounds:

    open garage band
    do something
    then close it.

    i had the same problem with my mbp, and apparently its just that something gets messed up, and garageband fixes it when it initializes.
     
  9. turbo91

    turbo91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    ...or, try re-installing the Flash player (from their website). Sounds like the flash plugin got fubar'd somehow.
     
  10. doublemeat

    doublemeat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14,524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inside Loop 410
    un-mute?
     
  11. Blair

    Blair New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    8,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    ive had this happen before.

    applications-->utilities-->Audio MIDI Setup-->Set the "Audio Output" to "44100.0 Hz"
     
  12. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    :bowdown: to all of you. I don't know what it was, but I tried most of them and it works now. Bless you folks.
     
  13. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
  14. TenSteel

    TenSteel Ted Cruz suicide hotline OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    14,072
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    San Diego
    :bowdown: you guys rule. i've been having the same problem for a while now

    i think one of the mac updates changed that setting somehow. i went into audio midi setup and changed it back to 441000 hz and it works fine now

    :love: to all of you
     

Share This Page