Need some help with Wireless

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by enzo, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. enzo

    enzo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ok here is the deal

    Cable modem going to a Linksys WRT54G

    From there I have my desktop (wired) into the router

    I also connect up with a IBM thinkpad wireless.

    My problem is both machines surf and do everything you would expect but I can not Ping or RDP from the the IBM to the desktop or the other way around. What do I need to do to get this to work? Do I need any additional hardware?

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. enzo

    enzo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Anyone?
     
  3. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    the desktop machine running windows xp sp2? Probably a firewall issue I'm guessing. The router shouldn't block local traffic unless you told it to.
     
  4. enzo

    enzo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    would sp2 block ping traffic?
     
  5. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,454
    Likes Received:
    12
    yes, buy default icmp traffic is disabled, check the firewall settings on your nic to open up and enable rdp.
     
  6. enzo

    enzo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ok now I have ping working. I have also allowed rdp at the desktop sp2 firewall and the laptop firewall is disabled. but still does not conntect. any ideas guys?
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Did you enable RDP itself on the XP machine? Right click on My Computer -> properties -> remote -> check the box to Allow users to connect to this computer remotely. Make sure the account you are going to login to has a password.
     
  8. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    "does not connect"

    do you have an account configured on the desktop to allow the laptop to connect? if the user/password is different on each machine then the desktop will not allow the laptop to connect.
     
  9. enzo

    enzo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I have it enabled on the desktop but it will not even bring up the login creditials to log in
     

Share This Page