Need some help with virtual PC and XP mode

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cmsurfer, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I saw this mentioned in a thread yesterday, so I looked it up and installed it.

    I have everything running, but for some reason I can't enable the integration features. I select enable from the tools menu and the screen flashes a few times. After a few minutes, I get this:

    [​IMG]

    Any ideas? I haven't seen much on google on this issue.
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    XP mode is still in RC even if you have the RTM of Win7. Try looking on the Microsoft TechNet forums, and report it there.
     
  3. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    Try VMWare/Virtual Box/Virtual PC
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I found a link to a workaround where it says to set this key to 0, but I don't have this key in Windows 7

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services\UseProxy

    I tried to make it, but it still isn't working. This is useless to me if I can't get the virtualization features working.
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    You are not creating the key with the space in Windows are you? Ive done that before
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Nope.. For some reason it just copied over that way.

    I think I finally got it figured it out... My laptop is on a domain and network drives are mapped. XP mode can't use those mapped drives since it is not on a domain. I just have my local drives mapped and all seems well.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    This is pretty cool with the seamless mode :coold:
     
  8. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    cliffs on how to turn on XP mode?
     
  9. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
  10. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    First thing is to make sure your CPU supports Hardware Virtualization Technology and turn it on. Get this utility to check your machine (http://www.intel.com/support/processors/tools/piu/)

    Go to the link above and download and install Virtual PC and the XP Mode addon.
     
  11. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    oh, it's just a release candidate right now, huh.
     
  12. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dot. VMware is much nicer to work with.
     
  14. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Meh...

    This is pretty cool though.. We have an application here that does not work on Vista.

    When you install an app in XP Mode, it adds a shortcut to it in your Windows 7 programs folder. Hit the shortcut and it launches the app like as if it was running on the Windows 7 machine itself. You don't even have to launch the VM to launch the app.

    It's like a true compatibility mode that actually works ;)

    I probably wont use it often, but I mainly installed it to see how it works.
     

Share This Page