Need some help with my Apache Web Server...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Little Spunky $#!T, Sep 25, 2003.

  1. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    AIM: nraile

    I'm able to access my web server through IE on the server comp, but when I go to my client comp it doesn't work :mad:

    IM me if you wanna help out real quick :x:
     
  2. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Can you ping your web server from your client? If not, you have a network issue.

    Is there a firewall involved? A router?
     
  3. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Are you accessing it as localhost/127.0.0.1 or with its IP address on the server machine? If you're doing it with the IP it's probably a network problem. Otherwise (assuming it's a *nix box), you might need to edit your hosts.allow and hosts.deny files to allow other computers access to the server.
     
  4. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,918
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    You need to access it as localhost or you will not be able to view it. If you enter your IP address in your browser from your local computer, it will not work, for security reasons. Must use localhost 127.0.0.1
     
  5. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    thats weird cause i can access mine though my sys name, ip, localhost and loopback...

    and thats for my 2000,xp and gentoo boxes...
     
  6. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    not true. Apache, by default (at least on *nix systems) binds to all ip address on the machine you install on.
     
  7. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I thought I knew apache, till I found this was installed on a win32 machine. From an AIM convo we had I gathered that he is trying to use the Listen directive in a config file. On every unix install I have done you just comment out the Listen line and it binds to all interfaces.

    Apparetnyl when you comments out that line apache doesnt restart and gives no errors to the log. :dunno:
     
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    That doesn't make any sense.. You can definately access with IP or DNS name.
     
  9. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    yeah, you'll have to restart apache after changing the .conf file
     
  10. Jericho

    Jericho Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    34,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Listen 81
     
  11. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,918
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Not me.
     
  12. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Then I believe you have to manually bind the IP's.. but it's typically set by default (as SLED said).
     

Share This Page