Need new Ram

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Zak8022, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Well, after running Memtest86+ last night, it seems my ram is bad. I'm not surprised, that may have been the cheapest thing i got for my system when i built it (first rig i've built, and it was a while ago, so cut me some slack).

    Other system specs:
    AMD Athlon XP 3200+
    PNY GeForce FX5700 256MB
    120GB HDD
    250GB HDD (x2)

    I am looking to get a minimum of 1GB of ram... but i'm not sure where to start. I never learned much about all the timings and voltages and all of that stuff... and dont know wtf to look at. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. cougar_uk_2k

    cougar_uk_2k New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Doesn't really matter in my opinion.

    Get a good brand and you're set, as long as you're staying at stock speeds.

    Kingston, Corsair, Crucial and OCZ are all good.

    You want to maybe stick with OCZ or Corsair if you're going to be overclocking.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Kingston sucks. It's just re-branded crap from the open market.

    Corsair performs best, and happens to be priced best, as well.
     
  4. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Corsair it is... but what about timings and such? Given my system specs, do you think it would be worth it to get the Corsair XMS series ram? If so, i'll need more help figuring out timings/voltages... since there's a couple different options in teh current search i'm in (looking on newegg now).
     
  5. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Oh, and i want PC3200, since thats teh max my mobo can take. In case that makes any difference.
     
  6. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
  7. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Both of those are dual channel - Because dual channel has to do with the motherboard.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_channel


    It even says dual channel in both product titles :p



    As for which to buy... I can't find any different between them, except the +$17 one apparently is PRO, and the other is PCT. What that actually means for performance, I don't know.
     
  8. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I am fucking retarded.... sorry.
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Dual Channel is *NOT* determined by the memory. It is determined by the MOTHERBOARD...

    "DC" is refered to by memory simply because it is tested to work within the tighter tolerances required by DC memory controllers.

    Don't bother with XMS. The rest of your system doesn't justify it. ValueSelect is fine.
     
  10. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Excellent... thats pretty much what i was thinking. I appreciate your help Jolly (and others).
     

Share This Page