Need input on some system components

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Surgie, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. Surgie

    Surgie Mein Führer, I can walk!

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    69,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    My uncle is looking at upgrading his current computer, already has a nice sata drive / psu / case / etc, so the main things we're needing help with is the mobo, cpu, memory and vid cards. He'd like to keep the total for these right around two grand, just wanting to see if there's some better parts/incompatibilities that I missed somewhere, thanks in advance ;)

    Motherboard -
    Asus A8N-SLI Premium ATX Retail - 179$
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813131540

    Processor -
    AMD Athlon 64 4000+ San Diego Integrated into Chip FSB 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor - 474$
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103529

    Vid Cards -
    2x MSI NX6800GT-T2D256E Geforce 6800GT 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail - 738$
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814127158

    Ram -
    4x CORSAIR XMS 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM System Memory - Retail - 580$

    Comp is pretty much only used for gaming so i'm not sure he entirely needs all the ram, but all 4 gigs were fitting in under the budget and it'd max out the board there :)
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    assuming his existing components are compatible, then it's a good system.
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Holy crap 4 gigs is a bit of overkill don't you think?q
     
  4. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    can't have too much ram


    my board maxes out at 3gb and i only have 2x512+1x256 in it
     
  5. Surgie

    Surgie Mein Führer, I can walk!

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    69,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Yeah that's what I said too, but he wanted to go ahead and fill it up so he wouldn't have to screw with it later down the line :dunno:
     
  6. Surgie

    Surgie Mein Führer, I can walk!

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    69,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Good deal... i'm going to double check everything he's already got just to make sure. How much PSU do you think is going to be needed for the sys? I want to say he's got a 450w psu right now but can't remember for sure, and it seems like that setup would be drawing a LOT of power...

    edit - nevermind i remembered, it was a 480w antec psu
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2005
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    I would definately get a new PSU.

    A Sparkle FSP550-60PLG would be a good choice for a decent price.
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    New psu with sli support.
     

Share This Page