Need help with wireless setup noob

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Ludwig, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. Ludwig

    Ludwig New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ok guys im new to this wireless stuff and wonder can you give me a hand, this is what i got

    U.S. Robotics wireless turbo pci adapter 802.11g
    U.S. Robotics wireless turbo access point and router (also has 4 ports)
    Windows XP
    Using verion dsl w/linksys 4 port router

    When i installed everything theres a green computer at the bottom right meaning it has signal or strong signal, i know that i have to enter my sn and pw for PPPoE for the new wireless router and i did that. I know i did that correct because i double check using the built in w/mobo ether(realtek) and cat line. So then i disable the the realtek in the network connections and i enable the new wireless connection but it does not work even though it said it has a strong signal :confused: Sorry i am totally new, hope someone would help me out.

    Thanks
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    start > run > cmd > ipconfig

    post what's reported.
     
  3. Ludwig

    Ludwig New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    ip address - 192.168.1.110
    subnet mask - 255.255.255.0
    default gateway - 192.168.1.1
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    ping 192.168.1.1
    ipconfig /all
    ping google.com
    nslookup google.com

    post the results of those commands.
     
  5. Ludwig

    Ludwig New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    shit sorry i was testing the wrong ip
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Ludwig

    Ludwig New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    in order to post i have to enable the realtek, this what happens when i enable the wireless one but it doesnt connect to internet
    [​IMG]
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    delete the bridge -- that's what's stopping you.
     
  8. Ludwig

    Ludwig New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    holy shit thank you so much!! :love: care to explain what does the bridge do?
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it screws up network connections. Honestly I have no clue why it was included in XP. I could see it's usefulness in Windows 2003 Server, but not in XP. A bridge links two networks on different subnets. This is not something a home user does.
     
  10. Hua

    Hua AZN photographer crew

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    You would use a bridge to connect different access points.
     

Share This Page