Need help with frames.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Black98GPGT, Apr 8, 2005.

  1. Black98GPGT

    Black98GPGT im back....

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chester
    Why does my site do this?It should have a frame on top and on the left side...You have to click enter...www.steveboddy.com
     
  2. oz02

    oz02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Err... What frames? All I see is HTML for what you have right now. I don't see any frames at all in your file...
     
  3. Black98GPGT

    Black98GPGT im back....

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chester
    How do I make it so the frames show up?Im using Dreamweaver if that makes a difference.
     
  4. oz02

    oz02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have absolutely no experience with any web development programs like Dreamweaver. All I can tell you is that whatever frames you want are not in the HTML file and there is no evidence of them being there. Its not even indicating an HTML Frameset, so whatever the problem is, it has to be with Dreamweaver itself.
     
  5. Black98GPGT

    Black98GPGT im back....

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chester
    What do you use?
     
  6. oz02

    oz02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Notepad and HTML-Kit are my tools.
     
  7. Black98GPGT

    Black98GPGT im back....

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chester
    EDIT: got it,thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2005

Share This Page