Need help setting up VPN or VNC

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by delussional77, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. delussional77

    delussional77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
    Here is my situation, I need to be able to remotely view/access a computer several hundred miles away.

    I know the static IP of my old address and I also have the computer I need to remote access added to the router as a static IP as well.

    From there I am lost on what to do. I have tried RealVNC and tried setting up a VPN. I can connect locally using VNC but am unsure how this will work when I leave the local network (because all I'm doing now is using a local IP in RealVNC).

    I am moving in a few days and would like to have this all setup before I leave and can no longer make changes.
     
  2. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    I'm in the same situation so IN for answer.
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Remote Desktop Web Connect.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    RealVNC listens on port 5900 by default. Log into the router that the host machine is connected to and forward port 5900 to the internal IP of that machine.

    That should do it...
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    IMO, that takes a little more setup than using RealVNC or even the standard remote desktop client.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, but it's free and it's SSL-secured.
     
  7. delussional77

    delussional77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
    and then when I connect to it using my RealVNC viewer I'll go to listed StaticIP:5900?
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Nope, just use the ouside IP of your modem. You'll only need to specify the port if you are not using the default one.
     
  9. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    Look into OpenVPN if you want it secured, you can do point to point stuff, you'll have to allow it thru the firewall just like with VNC . . .
     
  10. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    we use openVPN here at work it's pretty slick

    but VNC will work well, as cmsurfer stated...it's pretty straight forward

    install it on local machine, leave it to default port if you want or change it (default for app is 5900, java is 5800)...setup the machine with VNC with a static IP and port forward 5900 to that box...then just connect with a VNC viewer to your WAN IP...bam, it works
     
  11. delussional77

    delussional77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
    thanks alot guys, that worked perfectly

    The port-forwarding on the router is where I was going wrong the whole time.
     

Share This Page