WEB Need help setting up multiple sites on one host

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hurleyint1386, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    So I'm going to be managing a few different websites, and I'd like to use GoDaddy for my hosting. How can I set up multiple sites to use the same hosting? I'm used to writing websites, but not really setting them up. I don't suppose I could get hosting, then have separate folders, and point the domain names to those specific folders, can I? I thought I needed virtual hosts or something like that. Sorry, I'm new to this stuff. Any help is appreciated
     
  2. Nakon

    Nakon Guest

    it's easiest if you have a host with cpanel that allows addon domains.
     
  3. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    what hosting services do that? im not locked in on godaddy, ive just used them in the past for other things, and they've had great customer service
     
  4. Lava Joe

    Lava Joe Guest

    hostgator uses cpanel, and I use them to host several sites without any problems.
     
  5. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    Any site with reseller-esque support will work for you..
     
  6. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    is hostgator linux/windows/either? im looking for linux
     
  7. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    I use Hytek hosting and I have an option of adding on domains on to my main account ... full domains, like xyz.com linked to my main account, abc.com. There's a small monthly charge for each extra domain. This works great if all the domains are the exact same with the exception of the name, using shtml, php, etc you can even change headers/footers/included content based on the domain they typed in.
     
  8. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    Hytek uses CPanel and allows SSH access if that matters ...
     
  9. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    i actually just signed up with hostmonster. they seem to be rated #1 on www.top10webhosting.com and they have cpanel
     
  10. JesterFX

    JesterFX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use hytek as well but have reseller accounts. Makes it so easy to add on new sites when I need. Also makes it nice if I need someone to work on a site or sell a site as I can just keep it all completely separate.

    I really like hytek and getting close to starting my third account with them (too many damn sites lol). They are a little more expensive than you can find a lot of places but they are really helpful and I have never had a problem getting service. They even help with my stupid noob mistakes lol. + Josh is a member here and pays to advertise and supports OT!
     

Share This Page