Need help installing RedHat 8.0

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Little Spunky $#!T, Oct 6, 2004.

  1. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright I get through the whole installation just fine, but then when it reboots and tries to boot up for the first time it does the usual check for hardware and what not, and then it says GRUB and flashes the cursor after it. It never does continue to boot up into linux or anything. The GRUB graphical interface never showes up neither. I tried to install redhat with NO boot loader, but it still does the same thing.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    8.0 might be from before GRUB had a graphical interface. Try hitting tab and see if it gives you some choices for what to type in. If that doesn't work, you've probably fucked your MBR.

    Why are you installing 8.0 anyway? Isn't the current version 10 or so?
     
  3. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    A teacher gave me 8.0. I'm running RAID, I odn't know if that makes a difference or anything. Well if I fucked my MBR, how can that be repared, or should I just download the 10 or 9 whatever it is?
     
  4. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do have some SuSE 9 disks laying around. Does SuSE 9 have active directory and what no on it?
     
  5. SL1200MK4

    SL1200MK4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is Red Hat 9, then it became Fedora. Now by fucked up your MBR, what do you mean by that exactly?

    Do you intend dual boot the system. If you already have windows XP on it, and now you can't boot back into XP. You can fix it by boot from windows CD and use recovery console.

    If you somehow screwed up your install, I think you might as well download the newer version anyways. If the newer version of linux doesn't work then we can go from there...
     
  6. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will have to go ahead and download the newer version I guess. I think possilbly that my raid settings and what not are a factor as well :dunno:
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Could be. Older installers might not have come with RAID drivers. I'm pretty sure SuSE 9.1 has RAID drivers included though.
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Err, why are you using RH8? RH doesn't even support that anymore!

    Download Fedora Core 2!!!
     
  9. SL1200MK4

    SL1200MK4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW... come to think about it... What kinda RAID do you have? Do you have a hardware chip from Promise/Sis? Or did you use the Native RAID support from the Linux kernel...
     
  10. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    you also could try lilo rather than grub, but i would not be running redhat 8 anymore - 9 has been out for a long time
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    9 is no longer supported either... Fedora Core 2 is the current RH distro
     
  12. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    right. support ended in april
     
  13. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright guys, I appreciate all of your input. I did what most of you said, and downloaded Fedora Core 2, and am currently installing it right now. I'll post back in about 10 minutes, or until its done, to let you know how it went :x:
     
  14. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just finished up, and its diong the exact same thing. Just sittin there sayin "GRUB"..... I guess I'll try it again and try Lilo out :rant2:

    EDIT: guess Lilo isn't on the fedora core 2 OS
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2004
  15. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a PCI card for my raid setup. I got 2-80gb HD's in there, attempting to raid.

    I keep doing the automatic partioning, but I'm wondering if I should do a custom partion? Any ideas on that?
     
  16. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Try doing a custom partition setup and make sure it's seeing your RAID array properly. If it's not that could be causing the problem. Also, I'm not sure how bootloaders work with RAID, that might be an issue in and of itself.
     
  17. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I'm gonna try that, and if that doesn't work I'll just try and install it onto a seperate HD and see what happens.

    I think I'll AIM you, gots a few more questions about the custom partions
     

Share This Page