need help detecting HD

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by rsxtypeivtec, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. rsxtypeivtec

    rsxtypeivtec New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i took my old HD and want to add it as a second HD on my new desktop...im using IDE cables right now.

    I have the 1st HD as Master and the 2nd one (from the old pc) as cable select. (I've tried using slave as well)

    for some reason when my pc turns on it wont boot properly, it asks to put the proper "boot cd" in....

    but when i unplug the power/ide from the 2nd HD my pc boots perfectly....

    i've never had a problem with adding a 2nd HD....

    what am i doing wrong?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    BOTH drives need to be on cable select.
     
  3. rsxtypeivtec

    rsxtypeivtec New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok ill give that a try
    thanks
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I never heard of that. How would the machine know which drive to boot off of if both are cable select? The position on the IDE cable?
     
  5. rsxtypeivtec

    rsxtypeivtec New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i tried both being on cable select...doesnt work

    then i tried new HD as master old as slave...didnt work, said it couldnt boot or something

    both HD's have windows xp pro on it....is my 2nd HD conflicting with my new HD cause they both have a copy of xp on it??

    or are my jumper settings still incorrect?
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    :ugh: you lose all respect with that one post.

    CS means "Cable Select" which means that the CABLE determines the priority of the drive. The end device is Master, and the middle device is Slave.
     
  7. rsxtypeivtec

    rsxtypeivtec New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    if they both have win xp on it, do i have to reformat? and install one OS on one of the HD or does it not matter that both of them have a version of win xp
     
  8. schismatik

    schismatik \m/

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try connecting the new hard drive you're trying to set as the slave, and delete the windows xp partition by either formating it, or just delete the partition. Worked for me a while back (except my computer would boot up, but my comp just wasn't recognizing the newly connected hard drive).
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Calm down, you learn something new everyday...

    I have NEVER heard of that before and never had to put both drives onto cable select and never really had any problems hooking up two drives... Sue me...
     

Share This Page