Ndis.sys causing a blue screen

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Chris87, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. Chris87

    Chris87 flatoutperformance.com

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    12,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Cliffs:

    -Laptop w/ XP and SP2
    -Run spywareblaster, spybot, ad-aware, sophos virus regularily
    -Pretty sure I downloaded some virus crap (needed a keygen for a program and downloaded it from a site I DID trust, but not anymore :squint: ).
    -Eventually ran trendmicro online virus scan and it got rid of this garbage I downloaded
    -That fixed my 1st bluescreen with an error for bcmw15.sys or something (Something to do w/ my wireless)

    -The problem is when I close my laptop, and then reopen it up from sleep mode, within 5-30seconds it'll go into a blue screen saying there's now an error with ndis.sys and then it reboots. That's the only problem i'm having.


    How can I fix this? And please speak in 'stupid', b/c I'm most likely a fucking retard compared to you when it comes to computers.

    :x:
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    ndis.sys is the thing that connects to your network card driver. Sounds like your network card is going to sleep and refusing to wake up. A new driver might fix the problem.
     
  3. Chris87

    Chris87 flatoutperformance.com

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    12,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Isn't this file like a part of the windows operating system though, and basically specific to my computer, so that I can't just go and re-download a newer version of it and install it in place of the old ndis.sys?
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  5. Chris87

    Chris87 flatoutperformance.com

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    12,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :rolleyes:

    That was the 1st thing I did. If you actually looked at any of those links, it doesn't really tell you any way to fix the problem.... Not that I could find anyways.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Not knowing EXACTLY what your error is, I can safely say that the FIRST link does show you how to fix the problem.

    So... yeah.
     

Share This Page