My windows in linux, let me show you it...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Xtodemerio, Feb 28, 2008.

  1. Xtodemerio

    Xtodemerio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed using a XP pro iso and QEMU. 4 gigabyte .img file that is uses as a virtual disk.

    Starting up...

    [​IMG]

    It just acts like a normal window

    [​IMG]

    Just opera is installed on there for now

    [​IMG]

    Running opera it can connect to the internet through linux

    [​IMG]

    I'm mostly going to use it for programming experimenting and fucking around with.
     
  2. Xtodemerio

    Xtodemerio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kind of a resources hog though. Especially on my older thinkpad.
     
  3. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    why QEMU over xen or vmware?
     
  4. Xtodemerio

    Xtodemerio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had never used QEMU before and I wanted to try it out and see how well it worked.
     
  5. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    does it constantly take 60-80% of the cpu? even when the qm is idle?
     
  6. Xtodemerio

    Xtodemerio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    No not when it is idle.
     
  7. m0nk3y

    m0nk3y Not now, chief.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive got a similar setup but with VMware - 2 Windows Server 2003 installs over CentOS5 for testing exchange/my company's products. Pretty quick setup.

    Tried crossover office?
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Given the option, I'd rather use a VM. Even Crossover Office isn't perfect, but Windows can run anything designed for Windows.
     
  9. Xtodemerio

    Xtodemerio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't tried crossover office yet, for my purposes open office works just fine for me. I'm hoping to set up a windows server vm install once I build another desktop this summer.
     
  10. m0nk3y

    m0nk3y Not now, chief.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    www.codeweavers.com - crossover office creates bottled windows environments for windows apps. it doesnt work as well as/support as much as a windows vm, but it's pretty damn useful.

    deuse is correct, and thats why I run VMs for my servers (that, and CXoffice doesnt have the ability to run as a server ;))
     
  11. GOGZILLA

    GOGZILLA Double-Uranium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Plantation, FL
    fuk yer bro
     

Share This Page