WEB My web server just went down and I don't know why it's not going live...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nindia, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. nindia

    nindia OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    37,039
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    earf
    Basically I have a half rack and threw a spare server I had and put Red Hat on it and am running Plesk on it to host personal sites for free for the hell of it...nothing really important on it.

    Today, I noticed the sites were down. I called support and had them check the server out...they said it was turned off, so they turned it on and I figured that'd do the trick.

    I called back just now and asked if they could watch it boot up with a monitor plugged in and they did...everything booted up fine without errors.

    However, none of the sites are showing up still! FML

    Anyone have any clues? Hardware failure?

    I know the switch is fine...My other servers running off that switch are all a-okay.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Cliffs: server turned off...had support turn it on again...websites still not working...had support watch it boot up (no problems)...websites still not working...i don't know where to look first.
     
  2. Drowned

    Drowned NameThatPornstar.com

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,534
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, don't know if you've checked already but did apache restart correctly? :dunno: can you log into Plesk?
     
  3. nindia

    nindia OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    37,039
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    earf
    cannot log into plesk and according to support, all of the checks while booting up were fine. :hs:
     
  4. Yahdude

    Yahdude New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PC, UT
    You can't log into plesk because apache isn't up.

    Apache isn't part of the booting process either.
     
  5. dazmanultra

    dazmanultra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    34,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    English Countryside
    Get KVM/IP on the server and investigate. We can't really sysadmin for you :o
     
  6. nindia

    nindia OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    37,039
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    earf
    I haven't messed with this server in over a year and a half :o and when I did mess with it last I was experimenting/fucking around.

    I do recall setting it up so that when it rebooted, everything required to get it running how I wanted it to be running came live as well.

    Guess I'll take a look at it tomorrow and see what my digging reveals. I haven't messed with linux since I set this turd up :o Gonna be interesting :rofl:
     
  7. dazmanultra

    dazmanultra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    34,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    English Countryside
    You probably just need to do 'service httpd start' :o

    Alternatively, run the 'setup' command and make sure the httpd is set as a service by default.
     
  8. nindia

    nindia OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    37,039
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    earf
    I hope so :hs:

    Fuck I really don't want to be sitting there trying to figure this shit out for too long tomorrow :o

    Will update thread tomorrow.

    Thanks for your guys input.
     
  9. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,766
    Likes Received:
    6
    login into shell

    turn on apache
     
  10. 2ofdem

    2ofdem OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    114,854
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    aus.vic.mel
    can you ping it? can you ssh to it?
     
  11. nindia

    nindia OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    37,039
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    earf
    WEIRDEST problem i've ever seen

    I have an 8 port switch...all 8 ports are in use...2 of them go into my web server. The 2 ports on the switch that were being used by the web server took a dump. Never seen that before. If I plugged the Ethernet into another port it started working fine.

    Frustrating :o I spent 2 hours trying to figure out if I had blown the ethernet card :o Only to switch two cables around and it started working.

    FML
     
  12. thomor25

    thomor25 I make money online....

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2000
    Messages:
    11,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    what kind of swithc? you clear the arp cache?
     
  13. Phasm

    Phasm OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    9,680
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    too much :o in this thread
     
  14. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    did you use a consumer grade switch? Cisco is expensive for a reason. :o
     
  15. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    Sounds like you could of had an ip assigned to both interfaces. No traffic could pass because they both were suppose to be accepting it. The switch shut those ports down when it saw the loop occur.
     
  16. nindia

    nindia OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    37,039
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    earf
    My switch was cisco
     
  17. nindia

    nindia OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    37,039
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    earf
    checked that and wasn't the case.
     

Share This Page