My router needs to be reset every 3-4 days...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Biomechanoid, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. Biomechanoid

    Biomechanoid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Woodline.
    and I have no idea why. after a while it will just stop sending packets out to the network, but reseting the router fixes it for a few days. any ideas on a possible fix for this other than buying a new router?

    Linksys "network everywhere" NR041 router

    PCs are using XP and Win2000 as their OS's, and virus scaned with updates daily. also the PCs are running ad-aware and spy sweeper to check for spyware.
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You can check for a firmware update for the router.
     
  3. Sonar_un

    Sonar_un Prowler Orange

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY
    I bet your router's IP address is conflicting with your broadband modem. It happened to me. Change your router's IP address from 192.168.1.1, to 192.168.0.1 and see what happens. That fixed my problem.
     
  4. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Correct. Linksys has a firmware update for this issue.
     
  5. Biomechanoid

    Biomechanoid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Woodline.
    thanks, I DLed it and hopefully it will fix the issue :x:
     
  6. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    as soon as a i say the thread title i knew it was a linksys router. my parents has and has to have the same thing done all the time.
     
  7. 01000101

    01000101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have this same issue.

    i have a wireless g, product # WRT54G

    on the linksys website, there are 5 choices

    WRT54G - version 1.0
    WRT54G - version 1.1
    WRT54G - version 2
    WRT54G - version 2.2
    WRT54G - version 3

    is this versions of the router or versions of the firmware? the router itself doesnt tell me what 'version' it is. ive upgraded the firmware once before, its at 1.02 right now.

    does it matter? they all appear to be the same firmware
     
  8. Chaotic Reality

    Chaotic Reality New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    i think the firmware versions are specific to the "model" of your router. it could be the same brand model but have a different build id/model/number which would correspond to a different firmware 1, 2 or 3. it usually says somewhere on the router.
     

Share This Page